Leasehold Unconscionability: Caveat Lessor - Fordham Law
[…] Other cases involve an unconscionable result as opposed to anunconscionable means.'7' Though section 235-c empowers the courtto "so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoidany unconscionable result,"'7 the statute assumes the court to havealready declared the clause unconscionable, not just the result. Fora clause to be held unconscionable, the court must find it was un-conscionable at the time it was made.73 Courts, therefore, are on