Guidance on Data Breach Handling and the Giving of ... - PCPD
[…] 3 Fritz Enderlein, Uniform Law and its Application by Judges and Arbitrators, in International Uniform Law in Practice, UNIDROIT ed. p. 331-333 (1988).
-5-
just of choice of law, but also of predictable outcomes under the UNCISG where it is found to
apply.
II. Role of Cancellation Rules Governing Sale of Goods Contracts: the Example of America’s Uniform Commercial Code
A. Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)
UCC Article 2 provides for justified cancellation of contract under the “perfect tender”
rule. Under UCC §2-601, this “perfect tender” rule identifies the degree of seller’s breach,
which buyer must demonstrate to justify cancelling the contract. The rule states that buyer is
entitled to reject the entire contract “if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to
conform to the contract…”4 The buyer is then relieved of the duty “to accept and pay in
accordance with the contract.”5 Therefore, if the seller doesn’t ‘perfect’ performance on the first
try, the buyer is liberated to avoid the contract and find a different seller, so that the buyer avoids