Jonathan F. Mitchell, Apprendi's Domain, 2006 Sup. Ct. Rev. 297
[…] Second, the Court wrote thatthe petitioners' reasonable-doubt claim "would have at least moresuperficial appeal" if the "visible possession" finding increased themaximum allowable punishment for a crime, rather than increasingonly the minimum punishment.72 The Court's overall analysis,however, recognized considerable legislative control over stan-dards of proof, consistent with prior decisions establishing thereasonable-doubt requirement as a default rule that legislatures

65 477 US 79 (1986).66 See id at 81 n 1 (quoting 42 Pa Cons Stat § 9712(a) (1982)).67 See id at 81 n 1 (quoting 42 Pa Cons Stat § 9712(b) (1995)) ("Provisions of this

section shall not be an element of the crime").6 Id at 88.69 Id at 85.70 Id at 85-86.

7' Id at 88. See also id at 89-90.72 Id at 88.

HeinOnline -- 2006 Sup. Ct. Rev. 311 2006

312 THE SUPREME COURT REVIEW

moy avoid by characterizing facts as something other than "ele-ments."