Jonathan F. Mitchell, Apprendi's Domain, 2006 Sup. Ct. Rev. 297
[…] One must first understand how the Constitution's text and early

1872) (cited hereafter as "Bishop") (stating that nineteenth-century indictments were re-quired to include "every fact which is legally essential to the punishment").

' See Apprendi, 530 US at 489 n 15 (citing 1 Bishop at § 81 at 51) (cited in note 6); idat 510 (Thomas, J, concurring), quoting 1 Bishop at § 81 at 51 (cited in note 6); see alsoBlakely v Washington, 542 US 296, 301-02 (2004), quoting 1 Bishop at § 87 at 55 (citedin note 6).

8 See Section V

See US Const, Amend VI. See also US Const, Art III, § 2 ("The trial of all crimes,except in cases of impeachment, shall be by jury").

HeinOnline -- 2006 Sup. Ct. Rev. 299 2006

300 THE SUPREME COURT REVIEW

American practice regarded the criminal jury as a structural mech-anism designed to limit the power of individual judges and preservepopular participation in the judiciary."