Jonathan F. Mitchell, Apprendi's Domain, 2006 Sup. Ct. Rev. 297
[…] The Court did, however, acknowledge theobvious: That the "applicability of the reasonable-doubt standard"has "always been dependent on how a State defines the offensethat is charged in any given case."50

B

Several commentators have criticized this formalism in the

' See, e.g., 18 USC § 2243(a), (c) (2000 & Supp 2006) (criminalizing consensual sexualacts with minors under the age of sixteen and at least four years younger than the defendant,yet providing that in such prosecutions, "it is a defense, which the defendant must establishby a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant reasonably believed that the otherperson had attained the age of 16 years")."7 See Patterson, 432 US at 210-11 & n 12." See id at 210." See id (stating that a legislature cannot "declare an individual guilty or presumptively

guilty of a crime," and cannot "create a presumption of all of the facts essential to guilt")(quoting McFarland v American Sugar Rfg.