J - Office of Justice Programs
[…] release. It should be noted that the facilities retain control over

admission policies for voluntary patients. This reduces much of the

legislation concerning the voluntary patient to declaratory status

only.

Voluntary commitment of juveniles. A juveniles is defined as a

person under 14 years of age. Despite the age change, the overall

situation with regard to juveniles has not changed. A parent has the

right to hospitalize his child against his will, using the formal

status of voluntary patient, as was the case under the acts of 1951

and 1966. Section 201 permits a parent, guardian, or person standing

in loco parentis to the child to "subject such child to examination and

treatment under this act and in doing so shall be deemed to be acting

for the child." A form of judicial release has been added. Section

206 (b) permits "any responsible party" to petition the court for the

release of the juvenile committed. It is difficult to argue that this

safeguard would make the section comply with the doctrine of Bartley v.

41