J-A31027-12 2013 PA Super 214 IN RE - Unified Judicial ...
[…] by application of Dow’s pesticide, “Strongarm.” The farmers claimed that

Dow knew or should have known that Strongarm stunted the growth of

peanuts growing in soils with pH levels of 7.0 or greater, but the company’s

agents and the product label recommended its use in all areas where

peanuts were grown. Dow maintained that the farmers’ state-law claims

were pre-empted by FIFRA’s labeling requirements.

J-A31027-12

- 22 -

The district court granted summary judgment in favor of Dow, finding

all claims but one to be expressly pre-empted by 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b), which

provided that “Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any

requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those

required under this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C.S. § 136v(b). The court of

appeals affirmed, holding that § 136v(b) pre-empted any state-law claim in

which a judgment against Dow would induce it to alter its product label. The

strict liability, negligent testing and manufacturing claims were viewed by