Investigating and Defending Minnesota Civil Damages Act ...
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (8th ed. 2004).

9 | P a g e

N.W.2d 254 (Minn. 1953). In Hahn, the Minnesota Supreme Court applied vicarious liability principles and held that a municipality was liable under the Civil Damages Act where the municipality owned and operated a liquor store who sold alcohol to a minor. Id. at 261–62. But, in 1985, the legislature amended the Civil Damages Act by enacting Section 340A.501, which provides: “Every licensee is responsible for the conduct in the licensed establishment and any sale of alcoholic beverage by any employee authorized to sell alcoholic beverages in the establishment is the act of the licensee for the purposes of all provisions of this chapter . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 340A.501 (2006).

More recently, in Urban v. American Legion Department of Minnesota, 723 N.W.2d 1