Investigating and Defending Minnesota Civil Damages Act ...
[…] B. Statute of Limitations

The last sentence of subdivision 2 provides that an action under the Civil Damages Act must be commenced within two years after the injury. Minn. Stat. § 340A.802, subdiv. 2 (2006). There is one exception to the two-year limitations period, however. Under Brua v. Olson, 621 N.W.2d 472 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001), the two-year limitations period does not apply to contribution and indemnity claims brought against a liquor vendor by a tortfeasor who has complied with the statutory notice requirement. VII. LIQUOR LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE A. Mandated Coverage

Section 340A.409, subdivision 1 of the Minnesota Statutes, states that liquor

establishments must demonstrate “proof of financial responsibility with regard to liability imposed by section 340A.801.” Minn. Stat. § 340A.409, subdiv. 1 (2009). Under that statute, there is statutorily required minimum coverage for bodily injury claims, property damage claims, and loss of means of support claims brought under the Civil Damages Act. Those requirements are:

Bodily

Injury Property Damage

Loss of Means of Support

Minimum Limit Per Person

$50,000 $10,000 $50,000

Minimum Limit Per Occurrence

$100,000 $10,000 $100,000

See Minn. Stat. § 340A.409, subdiv. 1. In addition, the statute provides that “[a]n annual aggregate policy limit for dram shop insurance of not less than $300,000 per policy year may be included in the policy provisions.” Id.

Until recently, it was unclear whether the statute addressed insurance coverage for “pecuniary loss.” But, in early 2010, the Minnesota Supreme Court held that section 340A.409, subdivision 1, does not require coverage for pecuniary loss:

32 | P a g e

[S]ection 340A.409, subdivision 1, requires “proof of financial responsibility with regard to liability imposed by section 340A.801.” Section 340A.801, as previously discussed, creates a right of action for pecuniary loss. . . . [But Section] 340A.409 has not been amended to require coverage for pecuniary loss in order to show financial responsibility.