Investigating and Defending Minnesota Civil Damages Act ...
[…] See Englund, 555 N.W.2d 328 (Minn. Ct. App. 1996), aff’d, 565 N.W.2d 433 (Minn. 1997). If the liquor vendor unreasonably allowed the alcohol it sold to an individual to be consumed off-site, then an illegal sale may be found for purposes of a dram shop claim.

4. Sale in violation of a municipal ordinance.

There remains a question as to whether the violation of a municipal ordinance restricting alcohol sales can constitute an illegal sale under the Civil Damages Act. While municipalities may not expand alcohol sales beyond what is allowed by the state Liquor Act, section 340A.509 provides that “[a] local authority may impose further restrictions and regulations on the sale and possession of alcoholic beverages within its limits.” Minn. Stat. § 340A.509 (2010). Cities and towns around the state have used this provision to enact ordinances further restricting the hours of off-sales or banning “happy hours” at certain times of the day.