Investigating and Defending Minnesota Civil Damages Act ...
[…] Id. at *1. The Minnesota Court of Appeals concluded that the district court did not err in granting summary judgment for the liquor store because there was insufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the intoxicated driver purchased alcohol from the defendant liquor store. C. Obviously Intoxicated Persons – § 340A.502

Probably the most common type of illegal sale in a dram shop case, but a sale that can be difficult to prove, is the sale to an “obviously intoxicated person.” It is illegal to sell alcoholic beverages to obviously intoxicated persons under section 340A.502 of the Minnesota Statutes, which provides: “No person may sell, give, furnish, or in any way procure for another alcoholic beverages for the use of an obviously intoxicated person.” Minn. Stat. § 340A.502 (2006). Under this provision, a liquor vendor cannot provide alcohol to someone who is obviously intoxicated, even if the

17 | P a g e

alcohol is actually sold to someone other than the obviously intoxicated person. See Fette v. Peterson, 404 N.W.2d 862, 866 (Minn. Ct.