Investigating and Defending Minnesota Civil Damages Act ...
[…] Id.

Where a liquor vendor “cards” a minor who uses a fake ID as proof of age, the

liquor vendor may nonetheless have a valid defense if the vendor’s reliance on the false identification was reasonable and in good faith. Wagner v. Schwegmann’s S. Town Liquor, Inc., 485 N.W.2d 730, 732–33 (Minn. Ct. App. 1992). If the liquor vendor meets its burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it had reasonable, good-faith reliance upon a false identification, it is relieved of liability for a sale which is otherwise illegal. See Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, subdiv. 6 (2006) (“[I]t is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant reasonably and in good faith relied upon representations of proof of age . . . in selling, bartering, furnishing, or giving the alcoholic beverage.”).