Investigating and Defending Minnesota Civil Damages Act ...
[…] (8) within 1,500 feet of any public school that is not within a city. Minn. Stat. § 340A.412 (2009). But, the restrictions of section 340A.412(a) do not apply to a manufacturer or wholesaler of alcohol or to a drugstore or to a person who had a license first lawfully issued prior to July 1, 1967. Minn. Stat. § 340A.412(b).

Moreover, an illegal sale occurs where a sale of alcohol violates the compact and

contiguous building requirement of section 340A.410, subdivision 7, which provides: “A licensing authority may issue a retail alcoholic license only for a space that is compact and contiguous. A retail alcoholic beverage license is only effective for the licensed premises specified in the approved license application.” Minn. Stat. § 340A.410 (2006). In Clark v. Peterson, 741 N.W.2d 136 (Minn. Ct. App. 2007), a sale of alcohol violated this provision. In that case, the Court of Appeals held that the compact and contiguous building requirement is substantially related to the purposes of the Civil

22 | P a g e