Investigating and Defending Minnesota Civil Damages Act ...
[…] 22 | P a g e

Damages Act, because “[the defendant’s] operation of two separate establishments in two separate buildings circumvents statutory limits based on population on the number of liquor licenses that a municipality may issue, thereby increasing the potential for alcohol abuse and the injury of innocent persons.” Id. at 140.

2. Sales to nonmembers of clubs.

It is illegal for a fraternal club to make a sale to an individual who is neither a member nor a bona fide guest of a member of the club. See Minn. Stat. § 340A.404(a)(4) (2009) (authorizing the issuance of certain liquor licenses to clubs “provided that the organization has been in existence for at least three years and liquor sales will only be to members and bona fide guests, except that a club may permit the general public to participate in a wine tasting conducted at the club under section 340A.419”); see also Rambaum v. Swisher, 435 N.W.2d 19 (Minn. 1989).