Investigating and Defending Minnesota Civil Damages Act ...
[…] The court held that the hostess did not lose her status as “social host” merely because a fee is charged for alcohol in light of the legislative history of the Act—specifically, how the legislature had amended the Civil Damages Act in 1985 and 1990 without extending statutory liability to social hosts. Id. at 112. Accordingly, the court held that the hostess could not be held liable for injuries sustained by neighbor assaulted by intoxicated party guests.

In response to Koehnen, in 2000, the Minnesota Legislature enacted section 340A.90 of the Minnesota Statutes,13 which sets forth a cause of action against social hosts. C. Social Host Liability Today

Section 340A.90 grants a cause of action to “a spouse, child, parent, guardian, employer, or other person injured in person, property, or means of support, or who incurs other pecuniary loss, by an intoxicated person under 21 years of age or by the intoxication of another person under 21 years of age.” Minn. Stat. § 340A.90, subdiv. 1(a) (2006). As one can see, such language is nearly identical to that of section 340A.801. Note, however, that “[a]n intoxicated person under the age of 21 years who caused the injury has no right of action under this section.” Minn. Stat. § 340A.90, subdiv. 1(c).

Under section 340A.90, an individual falling within this group of people has a

right of action in his or her own name against a person who is 21 years or older who: