Investigating and Defending Minnesota Civil Damages Act ...
[…] Knese, 358 N.W.2d at 179–80. Absent sufficient factual evidence of a sale of alcohol, a plaintiff’s dram shop claim fails under the Civil Damages Act. Id. at 179 (finding insufficient evidence of sale of alcohol where evidence did not demonstrate that liquor vendor was open for business 10 The Liquor Act defines “alcoholic beverage” as “any beverage containing more than one-half percent alcohol by volume.” Minn. Stat. § 340A.101, subdiv. 2. “Intoxicating liquor” is defined as “ethyl alcohol, distilled, fermented, spirituous, vinous, and malt beverages containing more than 3.2 percent of alcohol by weight.” Minn. Stat. § 340A.101, subdiv. 14.

16 | P a g e

on day of the alleged sale of beer to the plaintiff’s son who was killed in a truck accident).

The line between what constitutes a “sale” and a “non-sale,” such as a gift, is not always clear.