International Trading Companies: Building on the Japanese ...
[…] B. Revision of American Banking Laws

The Export Trading Company Act made provision for bank own-ership and involvement in ETCs primarily by amending297 the BankHolding Company Act of 1956.298 The pertinent definitions are con-tained in title I of the Export Trading Company Act.29 9 General provi-sions and operative provisions are found in title II, called the "Bank

289 Section 311(3) of the Export Trading Company Act states that "the term 'export trade activ-

ities' means activities or agreements in the course of export trade." Id. § 311(3), 96 Stat. at 1245(to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4021).

290 Section 311(4) of the Export Trading Company Act states that "the term 'methods of opera-tion' means any method by which a person conducts or proposes to conduct export trade."d. § 311(4), 96 Stat. at 1245 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4021).291 Id. § 303(a), 96 Stat. at 1241 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4013).292 Id. § 303(b), 96 Stat. at 1241 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4013).293 Id. § 305(a), 96 Stat. at 1243 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4015).294 Id. §