International Law Challenges
[…] This could be partly explained by the fact that it is the UnitedStates that most conspicuously associates armed conflict with use of the military instrument.Other governments use the military for some instances of domestic law enforcement, while the

Military Commissions: Old Laws for New Wars

276

D:\_wip\_BlueBook v81 HS & Terrorism\_Ventura\Vol 81 091306 all.vpThursday, September 14, 2006 3:16:30 PM

Color profile: DisabledComposite Default screen

United States has traditionally rejected the same. See, e.g., The Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. §1385 (2004) (“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by theConstitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a possecomitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned. . . .”).Some academics have also suggested that it is appropriate to use the military instrument in an actof war as a matter of self-defense without triggering the laws of war.