Influences of Organizational Form on Medical Malpractice ...
[…] the investments it makes, the losses it pays -- concern not just the people of the state where the home office happens to be located. They concern people living far beyond the boundaries of that state.

Id. at 541-42. 162 See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1012. 163 15 U.S.C.A. § 1011 (declaring “that the continued regulation and taxation by the

several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.”).

164 See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1012(b). 165 O’Neil, supra note 141, at 169. See also WU, supra note 83, at 20. 166 O’Neil, supra note 141, at 169. 167 WU, supra note 83, at 20. See also Humana Inc. v. Forsyth, 525 U.S. 299, 313-14