Influences of Organizational Form on Medical Malpractice ...
[…] The questions that remain for students of Civil Procedure and observers of the insurance industry are the following: (1) Did the Commissioner’s subpoena violate the company’s Constitutional rights, and (2) What are the consequences of declining to exercise jurisdiction? Both of these questions will be addressed in this paper.

II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

After Ms. Cogswell (the Commissioner in the fact pattern above)

served a subpoena pursuant to Connecticut statute6 on the Connecticut

1 Cogswell v. Am. Trans. Ins. Co., 923 A.2d 638, 642-44 (Conn. 2007). 2 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38a-273(a) (2007) (“[a]ny act of doing an insurance business,

as set forth in subsection (a) of section 38a-271, by any authorized person or insurer” confers personal jurisdiction over the party).

3 Int’l Shoe Co. v. Wash., 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945). 4 Cogswell v. Am. Trans. Ins. Co., No. CV040832164S, 2004 Conn. Super. LEXIS

2167 at *13 (Conn. Super.