Influences of Organizational Form on Medical Malpractice ...
[…] For other “Type 1” laws, see

also N.Y. INS. LAW § 4914 (McKinney 2008) (“[The determination of the external appeal agent shall] be binding on the plan and the insured….”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-50-84 (2002) (“(a) An external review decision is binding on the insurer. (b) An external review decision is binding on the covered person except to the extent the covered person has other remedies available under applicable federal or state law.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 38-71-1990 (2002) (“(A) An external review decision is binding on the health carrier. (B) An external review decision is binding on the covered person except to the extent the covered person has other remedies available under applicable federal or state law.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4089f (Supp. 2007) (“The independent review organization shall issue to both parties a written review decision that is evidence-based. The decision shall be binding on the health benefit plan.”). But see Schulman v.