Influences of Organizational Form on Medical Malpractice ...
[…] Those external review laws that allow for court review of the decision of an independent review

90 Id. at 95-97. 91 Id. at 96. 92 Bd. of Educ. v. Harrell, 882 P.2d 511, 526 (N.M. 1994). 93 Meath v. Harmful Substances Comp. Bd., 550 N.W.2d 275, 282 (Minn., 1996)

(Anderson, J., concurring specially). 94 See supra Part II, at 91-97. 95 See supra Part II, at 93. 96 See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 420-J:5e (2004) (“The external review process shall

not be considered an adjudicative proceeding within the meaning of RSA 541-A, and the external review decision of the independent review organization shall not be subject to rehearing and appeal pursuant to RSA 541.”).

2008] “SEZ WHO?” 111 organization, but make that decision binding with respect to the particular insured’s benefits, lack any meaningful access to a court.