Influences of Organizational Form on Medical Malpractice ...
[…] 43 MICH. COMP. LAWS SERV. § 550.1915 (LexisNexis Supp. 2008). 44 D.C. CODE ANN. § 44301.07 (LexisNexis 2001 & Supp. 2006). 45 See COLO. REV. STAT. § 10-16-113.5 (2007); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 23.17.12-10

(LexisNexis 2001 & Supp. 2007) (“The decision of the external appeal agency shall be binding; however, any person who is aggrieved by a final decision of the external appeal agency is entitled to judicial review in a court of competent jurisdiction.”).

46 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 31A-22-629 (Supp. 2005) (“Nothing in this section may be construed as….altering the legal rights of any party to seek court or other redress in connection with: (i) an adverse decision resulting from an independent review…”).