Indiana l^a'w Reviei^v - Indiana Law Review
[…] standardized good. Section 1-201(17) defines fungible goods as "goods

or securities of which any unit is, by nature or usage of trade, the

equivalent of any other like unit." One court has held, for example,

that wooden dowels are fungible.^^

The next issue that arises is the definition of an "identified

fungible bulk." Even if we read the word "identified" to mean so

clearly specified that the contract can apply to no other, specifying

1,000 widgets in a certain warehouse seems to establish the ex-

istence of an identified fungible bulk. By specifying the warehouse

^^Section 2-105(2) specifies that "[g]oods must be both existing and identified

before any interest in them can pass." If goods are not both existing and identified,

they are "future" goods and a present sale cannot be accomplished.^Martin Marietta Corp. v. New Jersey Nat'l Bank, 25 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 1458

(D.N.J. 1979); see U.C.C. § 2-105(2).

"U.C.C. § 1-201(17) provides: