Indiana l^a'w Reviei^v - Indiana Law Review
[…] Llewellyn, Cases and Materials on the Law of Sales 561, 571-73, 577-81 (1930); I.

Mariash, supra note 37, §§ 343-61 (1930).

**The Comment to U.C.C. § 2-101 stipulates: "The legal consequences are stated as

following directly from the contract and action taken under it without resorting to the

644 INDIANA LAWREVIEW [Vol. 13:637

risk of loss, hinged on clear-cut objective actions by the parties

rather than on title passage. Identification as used in the Code

became the key action."^

III. Identification and the Fungible Bulk Problem

Section 2-501 specifically provides that identification "can be

made at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the

parties." This approach is in keeping with general Code policy to

encourage parties to make their own agreements. The Code is

available to supply the terms and procedures only if the parties

have ignored, overlooked, or avoided them. In the case of identifica-

tion, when the parties fail to state how and when identification

occurs, one turns to section 2-501.

Assume a contract for goods that are already in existence, that

is, they do not have to be manufactured or grown. The provision in

section 2-501(1) that identification occurs "when the contract is madeif it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified," offers

little enlightenment. There are two possible situations. Consider the

case in which the goods involved are clearly unique.'*® In that case, if