Indiana l^a'w Reviei^v - Indiana Law Review
[…] tion of Inherent Conflicts Between Article 2 and Article 9 of the Uniform CommercialCode, 87 Yale L.J. 907 (1978); Skilton, Some Comments on the Comments to the

Uniform Commerical Code, 1966 Wis. L, Rev. 597.

'Mellinkoff, The Language of the Uniform Commercial Code, 77 Yale L.J. 185

(1967).

637

638 INDIANA LAWREVIEW [Vol. 13:637

and that Jesus was an imposter. *'It's simple," he said. "I amthe Christ because the Christ wouldn't lie to you!" Thestartling swiftness of that circular explanation is rivaled by

the UCC on identification.^

Part of section 2-501, the main section of article two dealing

with identification, provides: "In the absence of explicit agreement

identification occurs (a) when the contract is made if it is for the sale

of goods already existing and identified.''^ Mellinkoff caustically

interprets these words as follows: "[W]hen you make a contract for

the sale of existing goods, identification occurs when identification

occurs, unless you explicitly agree that identification does not occur

when it occurs."^