Indiana l^a'w Reviei^v - Indiana Law Review
[…] 2-501(l)(b).^^ In a sale of future goods, identification does not occur

until the seller ships, marks, or otherwise designates them as the

goods to which the contract refers. ^^

It is arguable, however, that what is being sold in this example

is an undivided share of all the widgets in the Podunk warehouse. In

other words, if widgets are fungible,^* then the sale of 1,000 is an

undivided share in an identified fungible bulk of 10,000 widgets

located in our warehouse in Podunk, Ohio. Subsection (3) of section

2-105 permits a sale of a "part interest in existing identified goods"

and subsection (4) of section 2-105 provides that an "undivided share

in an identified bulk of fungible goods is sufficiently identified to be

sold." Comment 5 of section 2-501 explains further that *'[u]ndivided

shares in an identified fungible bulk . . . can be sold. The meremaking of the contract with reference to an undivided share in an

identified fungible bulk is enough ... to effect an identification if