in the united states district court - US Government Publishing ...
[…] the Declaration of Substitution of Trustees, (c) Affidavit Pursuant to 7-105.9(B)(1) regarding

notice to all occupants, and (d) a Statement of Debt allegedly notarized by Alysha Currie . . . .”

Id. In particular, plaintiffs assert: “Upon information and belief, Mr. Dore did not sign the Dore

Affidavits, nor was the Statement of Debt signed by him in the presence of Alysha Currie.” Id.

According to the Howes, the First Foreclosure Case was “voluntarily dismissed” by the

22 Md. Code (2003 Repl. Vol.), R.P. § 7-105.1(c)(1), referenced in one of the Kennerty

Affidavits, provided:

Except as provided in subsection (b)(2)(iii) of this section, at least 45 days before the filing of an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property, the secured party shall send a written notice of intent to foreclose to the mortgagor or grantor and the record owner.

Case 1:14-cv-02814-ELH Document 30 Filed 09/30/15 Page 13 of 99Case 13-00510 Doc 55 Filed 09/30/15 Page 13 of 99

14

foreclosure plaintiffs on January 3, 2011 (Apx. 31, Complaint ¶ 36), “due to the defective Dore

and Kennerty Affidavits.” Apx. 32, Complaint ¶ 40.

C. Second Foreclosure Case