in the united states district court - US Government Publishing ...
[…] lacked the necessary standing to file it, and that case was a nullity.” Id.

Although not identical to Anderson, 424 Md. 232, 35 A.3d 452, a similar “chain-of-

possession [ ] quagmire” presented itself in this case. The adversary defendants may not be “in

possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person

that is the person in possession[.]” C.L. § 1-201(b)(20)(a). The Note itself may be lost.

Nonetheless, under Maryland law these two factors are not dispositive of a party’s rights under

C.L. § 3-309(a). Pursuant to C.L. § 3-309(b), however, the person or entity seeking to enforce

the instrument “must prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce the

instrument.”

Plaintiffs misconstrue the Bankruptcy Court’s ruling. Notwithstanding Judge Gordon’s

view as to the termination of the Trust, the Bankruptcy Court did not rule that any of the

adversary defendants has a definitive right to enforce the Note. To the contrary, Judge Gordon