in the united states district court - US Government Publishing ...
[…] 201(b).47 Notably, “only a holder may negotiate an instrument. C.L. § 3-203 cmt. 1. Thus, a

recipient of a transferred instrument is a transferee, but a recipient of a negotiated instrument is a

holder.” Anderson, 424 Md. at 247, 35 A.3d at 461.

If the person seeking to enforce the note is neither a holder nor a nonholder in possession

of the instrument, with the rights of a holder (i.e., a transferee), C.L. § 3-301(iii) provides a third

class of persons who may have a basis to enforce the instrument, pursuant to C.L. § 3-309 or § 3-

418(d). Of relevance here, C.L. § 3-309 provides, in part:

(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.

(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, § 3-308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument. . . .[ 48] 47 Under C.L. § 3-201(b), when “an instrument is payable to an identified person,

negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder. If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.”

48 Potential methods of proof are set forth in C.L. § 3-308:

(a) In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically

Case 1:14-cv-02814-ELH Document 30 Filed 09/30/15 Page 67 of 99Case 13-00510 Doc 55 Filed 09/30/15 Page 67 of 99

68

In sum, under C.L. § 3-301(iii) and § 3-309(a), if the note is lost, a party may still seek to

enforce the instrument. However, under C.L. § 3-309(b), the person seeking to enforce the

instrument “must prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce the

instrument.” In other words, the nonholder who lacks possession of the note bears the burden of

proving the right to enforce it. C.L. § 3-309(b). And, a lack of competing interests in the

instrument does not establish that a person is entitled to enforce it.