I. Written Standards for Permanent Supportive Housing
[…] On page 12 of the Preamble of the HEARTH Act Interim Rule,

“HUD clarifies that to be permanent housing, “the program participant must be the tenant on a lease for a term of at least one year that is renewable and is terminable only for cause. The lease must be renewable for terms that are a minimum of one month long. HUD has determined that requiring a lease for a term of at least one year that is renewable and terminable only for cause, assists program participants in obtaining stability in housing, even when the rental assistance is temporary. These requirements are consistent with Section 8 requirements.”

Also, § 578.77 Calculating occupancy charges and rent (a) states the following about occupancy agreements:

“(a) Occupancy agreements and leases. Recipients and subrecipients must have signed occupancy agreements or leases (or subleases) with program participants residing in housing.”

Written Standard #3: Restricted Assistance and Disabilities

Permanent supportive housing can only provide assistance to individuals with disabilities and families in which one adult or child has a disability.

§ 578.37 Program components and uses of assistance (a) (1) (i) states that