Husky Intern. Electronics, Inc. v. Ritz, 136 S.Ct. 1581 (2016)
[…] Accordingly, the District Court did not err when itheld that the payments of $5,338, $1,143, $353, and $281 tothe IRS are not avoidable preferences.

III

[12] We now consider Net Pay's $32,297 payment to theIRS on behalf of Altus, which obviously is not subject tothe minimum threshold defense of § 547(c)(9). The questionpresented with respect to this payment is whether it was “aninterest of the debtor in property.” 11 U.S.C. § 547(b). TheDistrict Court held that because Altus's funds were held byNet Pay in a special statutory trust pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §7501(a), Net Pay had no interest in them. We agree.

A

The Internal Revenue Code provides that “[w]henever anyperson is required to collect or withhold any internal revenuetax from any other person and to pay over such tax to theUnited States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shallbe held to be a special fund in trust for the United States.”26 U.S.C. § 7501(a). This “any person”/“any other person”language is a vague way of saying that the provision appliesto federal taxes that Congress requires employers to withholdfrom their employees' paychecks, otherwise known as “trustfund taxes.”