HB166.pdf - Montana Judicial Branch
[…] 8 soqmration in the region in whish the sit•r or sensolidatod sity sounty is lo sated,

9 (31 If a regional nonprofit tourisn:i sorporation fails te suen:iit and gain aJ;Jpro¥al for an annual

1 O marketing J;Jlan as required in 1 e 6e 122, then those funds otherwise allesated to the rogional nenwofit

11 tourisrn sorJ;Joration rnav 00 used 0•f tho do!}artrAent of son:in:iorse for tourisrn !}rornotion and pron:iotion of

12 tho state as a losation for the produstion of rnetion J;Jistures and telo,,ision sornn:iersials."

13

14 Section 13. Section 15-70-125, MCA, is amended to read:

15 "15-70-125. Highway nonrestricted account. There is a highway nonrestricted account in the state

16 special revenue fund. All interest and penalties collected under this chapter, except those collected by a

17 justice's court, must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501{e}, be .placed in the highw3y

18 nonrestricted account."

Section 14. Section 16-1-306, MCA, is amended to read:

19

20

21 "16-1-306. Revenue to be paid to state treasurer. Except as provided in 16-1-404, 16-1-405,