HB166.pdf - Montana Judicial Branch
[…] [Legislative \Services

t..,, Division ,_ - 47 - HB 166

5 5th Legislature HB0166.04

counties of Montana or the department 6flaU must be returned to the state special revenue fund for the

2 treatment, rehabilitation, and prevention of alcoholism within 30 days after the close of each fiscal year and

3 wiU must be distributed by the department the following year as provided in 53-24-206(3)(bl."

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Section 48. Section 60-2-220, MCA, is amended to read:

"60-2-220. Butte-Anaconda cultural heritage area -- signs -- location and design -- funding. I 1)

There is established a cultural heritage area encompassing Silver Bow County and Deer Lodge County.

(2) Subject to the provisions of federal law, the department shall, as funds are available under

subsection (4), erect and maintain at specified locations on the primary and interstate highways in Silver

Bow County and Deer Lodge County signs identifying those counties as a cultural heritage area.

(3) The consolidated governments of Butte-Silver Bow and Anaconda-Deer Lodge shall design the

signs and designate the general locations for the signs. The department shall determine the exact location

of each sign.

(4) The department may accept money from other state agencies, federal agencies, local

governments, or private persons for the purposes of subsections (2) and (3) and may expend, as a statutory

appropriation under 17 7 e02, the money received for those purposes.

(5) As used in this section, "department" means the department of transportation provided for in

2-15-2501."

Section 49. Section 60-11-120, MCA, is amended to read:

"60-11-120. Railroad and intermodal transportation facility loans and grants -- authorization -­

eligibility.