appellee_brief_saviello.pdf - Maine Judicial Branch
[…] the pendency of those appeals. Conservation L. Found., Inc. v. State, No. AP-98-45, 2002
WL 34947097, at *3 (Me. Super. Ct. Jan. 28, 2002). By proceeding with construction,
Avangrid took a calculated risk that the law would remain unchanged even while the
appeals were pending.
The appeals of Avangrid’s environmental permits to the BEP have been pending
since June 2020, months before Avangrid began clearing. See (A. 22-23.) The BEP “is
not bound by the commissioner’s findings of fact or conclusions of law but may adopt,
modify or review findings of fact or conclusions of law.” 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(4). The
BEP is not a sideshow—it is now the decision-making body with respect to Avangrid’s
environmental permits. The Legislature has carefully structured the DEP to preserve a
31
key role for the BEP, a citizen board that “must be chosen to represent the broadest
possible public interest and experience,” id. § 341-C(2), in overseeing decisions made
by the Commissioner. See id. §§ 341-A, 341-D(4). Allowing rights to vest while an appeal
to the BEP is pending “would debase the statutory process” for administrative and