appellee_brief_saviello.pdf - Maine Judicial Branch
[…] 489 (Me. 1966).
The CPCN, moreover, has always been only one of the numerous, ongoing
approvals that Avangrid needs to build and operate the NECEC. The CPCN itself
contemplates obtaining all other necessary “State approvals” and reporting its progress
49
thereon. Order Granting Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity and
Approving Stipulation at 78, 99 (Me. P.U.C. May 3, 2019). The Initiative imposes just
this type of additional “state approval” for a high-impact transmission line, an approach
that has been used before without any sort of separation of powers concern. See, e.g., 38
M.R.S. § 1466(3) (“No high-level radioactive waste disposal or storage facility covered
by this section may be constructed or operated in the State, unless the Legislature has
expressly approved the construction or operation of that facility. This approval does not replace any other
license or permit that may be required by law or rule.” (emphasis added)).4
In contravention of Bossie, Avangrid swaps the “formal” separation of powers
analysis for a functional “as applied” approach, relying on two cases, neither of which
supports its position. (Avangrid Blue Br. 44-47.) It relies primarily on Grubb v. S.D.