H951v3.pdf - North Carolina General Assembly
[…] subscriptions have been claimed, any party may petition the Commission to modify a community 7

solar garden program as needed to enhance participation through adjustments to the participating 8

customer product charge and bill credit, and the Commission may so modify the program if the 9

Commission determines that it is in the public interest to do so." 10

SECTION 6.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law. The applications 11

required to be filed with the Utilities Commission pursuant to G.S. 62-126.8B(b), as enacted by 12

subsection (b) of this section, and G.S. 62-126.8A, as enacted by subsection (d) of this section, 13

shall be filed by the offering utilities no later than 180 days after the effective date of this section. 14

15

SOLAR CHOICE TARIFF 16 SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 62-2 reads as rewritten: 17

"§ 62-2. Declaration of policy. 18

(a) Upon investigation, it has been determined that the rates, services and operations of 19

public utilities as defined herein, are affected with the public interest and that the availability of 20

an adequate and reliable supply of electric power and natural gas to the people, economy and 21

government of North Carolina is a matter of public policy. It is hereby declared to be the policy 22

of the State of North Carolina: 23

… 24

(4) To provide just and reasonable rates and charges for public utility services 25

without unjust discrimination, undue preferences or advantages, or unfair or 26

destructive competitive practices and consistent with long-term management 27

and conservation efficient use of energy resources by avoiding wasteful, 28

uneconomic and inefficient uses of energy; 29

(4a) To provide just and reasonable time-variant rates and other dynamic price 30

offerings to utility customers that are designed to optimize the total cost of 31

energy consumption rather than the total volume of energy consumed; 32

(4b) To assure that facilities necessary to meet future growth can be financed by 33

the utilities operating in this State on terms which are reasonable and fair to 34

both the customers and existing investors of such utilities; and to that end to 35

authorize fixing of rates in such a manner as to result in lower costs of new 36

facilities and lower rates over the operating lives of such new facilities by 37

making provisions in the rate-making process for the investment of public 38

utilities in plants under construction; 39

…." 40

SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 126-2 reads as rewritten: 41

"§ 62-126.2. Declaration of policy. 42

The General Assembly of North Carolina finds that as a matter of public policy it is in the 43