George Washington Journal of Energy & Environmental Law
[…] In 2013, the National Environmental Development Asso-ciation (“the Association”) challenged the Summit Directive in the D.C. Circuit on two grounds. First, the Association argued that Section 7601 of the CAA precludes any inter-circuit nonacquiescence under the statute. Section 7601 requires EPA to issue regulations that “assure fairness and uniformity in the criteria, procedures, and policies applied by the various regions in implementing and enforcing [the CAA].”124 Second, the Association argued that even if the language of Section 7601 did not preclude intercircuit non-acquiescence, the regulations (“Regional Consistency Regu-lations”) passed pursuant to Section 7601 nonetheless forbid the Agency from engaging in nonacquiescence because they