George Washington Journal of Energy & Environmental Law
[…] The title to land under navigable waters, within the bound-aries of the state, which have not been alienated, including beaches below mean high water lines, is held by the state by virtue of its sovereignty, in trust for all the people.89

Alternatively, some state constitutions have taken a more modern approach, applying public trust principles to addi-tional resources, or expanding protections for specific pur-poses. For example, Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:

The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, includ-ing generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.90