GAMING ACTIVITIES ON INDIAN RESERVATIONS AND ...
[…] the State. Subsection ll(d)(4) provides that for purposes of

subsection 11(d) "an Indian tribe shall be considerrd a person

and shall have the same rights and remedies that any person or

citizen of the United States has, and any State or'Federal court

of competent jurisdiction shall have jurisdiction and authority

to issue such orders as may be necessary to enforce the rights

granted under this subsection." Since this provision appears

-merely to state existing law, it is Unobjectionable. We read

259

this provision as consistent with such law, including 28 U.S.C.

1362, which provides that federal district courts "shall have

original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian

tribe or band with the governing body duly recognized by the

Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy

arises under the Constitution, lay, or treaties of the United

States."

2. Appropriate Recoqnitin of Existing Tribal Games.

S. 555 proposes to exempt certain traditional games from any

regulation (the Class I Games) and expands permitted, but

regulated, games beyond the game of bingo as described in the

Administration's bill (the Class 2 Games).