From Andrews to Woodson and Beyond - CORE
[…] Telephone Interview with David A. Shelby,Attorney for the law firm of Wallace and Whitley ( Sept. 10, 1992). Section 97-10.2(e) provides thatif the verdict against the third party included a finding of negligence on the part of the employer, thethird party is entitled to contribution from the employer by the amount which the employer wouldrecover by way of subrogation. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-10.2(e) (1991). The amount of the em-ployer's subrogation claim is the amount of workers' compensation paid. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-10.2(f)(l)(c) (1991). Section 97-10.2(e) provides that after the court reduces the verdict against thethird party by the amount of workers' compensation paid by the employer, "the entire amountrecovered ... shall belong to the employee or his personal representative free of any claim by theemployer and the third party shall have no further right by way of contribution or otherwise againstthe employer" except as may exist by an express contract of indemnity. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-10.2(e) (1991). The statute appears to limit the third party's right to contribution to the amount ofworkers' compensation paid by the employer.