From Andrews to Woodson and Beyond - CORE
[…] The defendant alleged that thecorporate president committed this act because the defendant refused to divulge the names of hisfellow workers who attended a labor meeting). Southern Wire & Iron, Inc. v. Fowler, 105 S.E.2d764 (Ga. Ct. App. 1958). The Supreme Court of Georgia characterized the employer's conduct as afailure to provide a safe workplace. Southern Wire, 124 S.E.2d at 740.

125. Barrino, 340 S.E.2d at 303.126. Id. at 304. Violations of the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act do not affect work-

ers' compensation laws. 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) (1985). The federal Occupational Safety and HealthAct states:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen'scompensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law orstatutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect toinjuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.

29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) (1985). The court applied this same principle in denying the plaintiff a remedyat common law for violations of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina. Bar-rino, 340 S.E.2d at 304.