For the World's More Full of Weeping: Why South Korea Should Retroactively Abolish or Extend Civil...
[…] See Jan Arno Hessbruegge, Justice Delayed, Not Denied: Statutory Limitations and Human Rights Crimes, 43 Geo. J. Int’l L. 335, 338 (2012). 69 In the United States, actions for breach of a sales contract usually must be brought within a certain number of years from the time that the contract was breached, irrespective of whether the plaintiff knew that the breach occurred. See, e.g., New York U.C.C. § 2-725(2) (For breach of a sales contract, “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.”) 70 For example, under California law, and some other states a cause of action generally accrues “upon the occurrence of the last element essential to the cause of action.” See Neel v. Magana, Olney, Levy, Cathcart, & Gelfand, 6 Cal.3d 176, 182-183 (Cal. 1971).