For the World's More Full of Weeping: Why South Korea Should Retroactively Abolish or Extend Civil...
[…] See Ariz. Con. art. 18 § 6 (“The right of action to recover damages for injuries shall never be abrogated…”). Id. (“The minor's tender age has long been recognized as a legal disability, merely a lack of capacity, and not a punishable lack of moral fiber. A statute designed to “force” a claimant incapable of acting to act is certainly suspect…”) (internal citations omitted). In a case presenting similar facts, the Missouri Supreme Court held that a statute of limitations deprived a plaintiff her right of access to the courts in violation of Missouri Constitution art. I, § 14, which guarantees “that the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person). Strahler v. St. Luke’s Hospital, 706 S.W.2d 7, 9 (Miss. 1986) 140 German Crim. Code Ch. 5 § 78 (2). Germany abolished its statute of limitations because it would have rendered the German state incapable of prosecuting persons responsible for genocide during the Holocaust.