Fools Rush in Where Lawyers Would Better Tread - Digital ...
[…] counsel focused on Stone’s abusive childhood and stressed that his

previous offenses were nonviolent.30 Stone then gave a personal

statement where he spoke out against the criminal justice system, de-

scribed his lifetime of imprisonment, and asserted that he “never re-

ceived help transitioning to civilian life.”31 Ultimately, the court sen-

tenced Stone to seven years in prison with five years post-release

19 Stone, 6 N.E.3d at 574, 577. 20 Id. at 573. 21 Id. 22 Id. 23 Id. at 573-74. 24 Stone, 6 N.E.3d at 574. 25 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 730.30(1) (McKinney 2011) (“At any time after a defendant is

arraigned upon an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint and before the impo-

sition of sentence, or at any time after a defendant is arraigned upon a felony complaint and

before he is held for the action of the grand jury, the court wherein the criminal action is

pending must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may

be an incapacitated person.”); see also discussion infra Part V.B.1. 26 Stone, 6 N.E.3d at 574. 27 Id. 28 Id. 29 Id. 30 Id. 31 Stone, 6 N.E.3d at 574.

4

Touro Law Review, Vol. 31 [2015], No. 4, Art. 14

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol31/iss4/14

2015 THE RIGHT TO SELF-REPRESENTATION 897