Florida Virtual School Board Policies
[…] Complaints may be filed anonymously and will be treated as confidential. To file a complaint, you may contact either Professional Standards, Alfred Lopez at 407-513-3692 or Senior Human Resources Manager, Julie Johnson at 407-513-3665 or the independent third party at 866-773-3022.

A. When a complaint is made, the FLVS official receiving the information has 20 days in which to determine:

1. Whether it is the type of information described in the act:

a. Does it contain allegations conforming to section 112.3187(5)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, alleging:

i. “Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulationcommitted by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which createsand presents a substantial and specific danger to the public’s health, safety, or welfare.” Seesection 112.3187(5)(a), Florida Statutes.

ii. “Any act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross wasteof public funds, or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency orindependent contractor.” See section 112.3187(5)(b), Florida Statutes.

2. Whether the source of the information is a person within the scope of the act:

a. Is the person within the scope and protection of the act? Is the person

i. an employee of the agency, or

ii. an agent of the agency, or