CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] shutdown of operations.
b. During a funding gap, agencies may continue:
(1) Activities otherwise authorized by law, e.g., activities
funded with multi-year or no-year appropriations;
(2) Activities authorized through extraordinary contract
authority. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 11 (Feed and Forage Act).
(3) Activities that protect life and property during emergencies.
See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 1342.
(4) Activities necessary to begin phase-down of other
activities. See Attorney General Opinion, Apr. 25, 1980
(Appendix A).
9-8
2. In 1990 Congress amended 31 U.S.C. §1342, to restrict the authority of
agencies to cite the safety of life or the protection of property as the basis
for continuing operations. Congress excluded "ongoing, regular functions
of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the
safety of human life or the protection of property" from the scope of
permissible activities that may be continued during a funding gap. See
Appendix B.
3. In September 2021, anticipating an impending funding gap, the DOD
issued detailed guidance addressing what activities the military