CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] Construction Appropriations (24 October 2018) [hereinafter AFI 65-601,
vol. 1, ch. 9].
16. AFI 65-601, vol. 1, Budget Guidance and Procedures, ch 21, Military
Family Housing (MFH) Appropriations (16 August 2012) [hereinafter AFI
65-601, vol. 1, ch. 21].
17. OPNAVINST 11010.20H, Navy Facilities Projects (24 June 2015)
[hereinafter OPNAVINST 11010.20H].
18. OPNAVINST 11010.33C, Procurement, Lease and Use of Relocatable
Buildings (March 7, 2006) [hereinafter OPNAVINST 11010.33C].
III. DEFINITIONS
A. Appropriate Committees of Congress.
10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(1) defines the “appropriate committees of Congress” as “the
congressional defense committees and, with respect to any project to be carried
out by, or for the use of, an intelligence component of the Department of Defense,
the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives
and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.”
8-3
B. Facility.
10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(2). The term “facility” means “a building, structure, or other
improvement to real property.” Service regulations further define the term. For
example, AR 420-1, Glossary, defines facility as including “any interest in land,