CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] legislation provides the agency with authority to conduct a program, function, or
mission and to utilize appropriated funds to do so, it rarely provides any money
for the agency, program, or activity it establishes.
1. Organic legislation may be found in appropriation acts, authorization
acts, or “stand-alone” legislation. It may also be codified or uncodified.
2. Example: 10 U.S.C. § 111 establishes the Department of Defense as an
executive department. Various statutes within Title 10 of the United
States Code establish programs or functions that the department is to
carry out. See e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1090 (giving the Secretary of Defense
the mission to “identify, treat, and rehabilitate members of the armed
forces who are dependent on drugs or alcohol”).
2-25
C. Authorization Act.
1. An authorization is a federal law that establishes, continues, or modifies
a federal program. Under house and senate rules, authorizations are
prerequisites for Congress to appropriate budget authority for programs.