CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] 2-65, GAO-16-463SP (4th ed. 2016). An authorization act may
decrease the scope of availability of an appropriation by placing
further restrictions on the use of those funds, however.
D. Miscellaneous Statutory Provisions.
1. Congress often enacts statutes that expressly allow, prohibit, or place
restrictions upon the usage of appropriated funds.
Example of Prohibition: 10 U.S.C. § 2491a prohibits DoD from using its
appropriated funds to operate or maintain a golf course except in foreign
countries or isolated installations within the United States.
Example of Authorization: 10 U.S.C. § 2261 permits DoD to use its
appropriated funds “to procure recognition items of nominal or modest
value for the recruitment or retention purposes.”
2. These permissions and restrictions may be either codified or uncodified.
3. The permissions and restrictions may also be either temporary or
permanent. If the restriction arises out of a provision in an appropriation