CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] authorities and authorizations in specified categories, it may be helpful to consider
funding authorities in four general categories: 1. Logistical Support for Foreign
Forces, 2. Training for Foreign Forces, 3. DoD Aid and Assistance to Foreign
Civilians, 4. Disposal of Property. Within these categories, practitioners will find
both permanent and temporary authorities to fund foreign assistance operations.
Judge Advocates should be engaged early in the operational planning process to
identify how to properly fund these various mission types.
C. General-Purpose Funds.
1. Emergency & Extraordinary Expenses (“Triple E”): 10 U.S.C. § 127.
a. Purpose: “for any emergency or extraordinary expense which
cannot be anticipated or classified.”
b. Time/Amount: 1 year O&M funds; as authorized by Congress.
10-11
c. Approval Authority: Secretary of Defense, Secretaries of the
military departments, and Inspector General. Authority may be
delegated (and re-delegated).
d. Congressional Notification: Secretary of Defense must provide 15