CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] As a result, Congress
must annually pass, and the President must sign, appropriations acts
before agencies can expend any money.
2. In applying this provision of the Constitution, the Supreme Court has
said, “[t]he established rule is that the expenditure of public funds is
proper only when authorized by Congress, not that public funds may be
expended unless prohibited by Congress.” United States v. MacCollom,
426 U.S. 317, 321 (1976). In other words, we must look for specific
congressional authority prior to the expenditure of public funds.
B. The Purpose Statute.
1. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) states: “Appropriations shall be applied only to the
objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise
provided by law.”
2. Congress enacted this statutory control in the Act of March 3, 1809, 2
Stat. 535, as part of a reorganization of the War, Navy, and Treasury
Departments to limit the Executive Branch in spending appropriations.
C. Necessary Expense Doctrine.