CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] $12,478,000 can be used for emergencies and extraordinary expenses, to
be expended on the approval or authority of the Secretary of the Army,
and payments may be made on his certificate of necessity for
confidential military purposes.”
2. Not all agencies receive E&E funds. If Congress does not specifically
grant an agency E&E funds, that agency may not use other
appropriations for such purposes. See HUD Gifts, Meals, and Entm’t
Expenses, B-231627, 68 Comp. Gen. 226 (Feb. 3, 1989).
D. Statutory Background.
1. Emergency and extraordinary expenses. 10 U.S.C. § 127.
a. Authorizes the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of a military
department to spend emergency and extraordinary expenses funds
for "any purpose he determines to be proper, and such a
determination is final and conclusive."
2-65
b. Requires a quarterly report of such expenditures to the Congress.
c. Congressional notice requirement. In response to a $5 million
payment to North Korea in the mid-90s using DoD emergency and
extraordinary expense funds, Congress amended 10 U.S.C. § 127,