CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] cost to disassemble is classified as demolition.
Upon becoming moveable, salvageable relocatable
buildings are classified as equipment and disposed
of in accordance with DoD Instruction 5000.64.
DoDI 4165.56, Enclosure 3, para. 3b.
3. Maintenance and Repair.
a. Maintenance and repair projects are not construction for fiscal
funding purposes. AR 420-1, Glossary, sec. II; AFI 32-1032, para.
1.3.1.2.2; OPNAVINST 11010.20H, para. 3.1.1, and para 5.1.1.
Therefore, maintenance and repair projects are not subject to the
$2 Million O&M limitation on construction.14 See 10 U.S.C. §
2811(a) (specifically permitting the Secretary of a military
department to use O&M funds to carry out repair projects for “an
entire single-purpose facility or one or more functional areas of a
multipurpose facility”).
b. Definitions.
(1) Maintenance.
(a) AR 420-1, Glossary, sec. II, defines maintenance as
the “work required to preserve or maintain a facility
in such condition that it may be used effectively for
its designated purpose.” It includes work required