CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] the military construction project to be complete and usable.
8-4
E. Interrelated Facilities.
Those facilities which have a common support purpose but are not mutually
dependent and are therefore funded as separate projects, for example, billets are
constructed to house soldiers with the subsequent construction of recreation
facilities. Their common purpose to support health, welfare, and morale creates an
interrelationship. However, neither facility is necessary for the operation of the
other. AR 415-32, Section II, Terms.
F. Military Construction.
1. Statutory Definition. 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). The term “military
construction” includes “any construction, development, conversion,2 or
extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation,
whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements….”
Service Regulation Definitions. See, e.g., AR 420-1, para. 4-17; AFI 32-
1020, para. 5.1 and Attachment 4; OPNAVINST 11010.20H, chap. 3,
para. 2a (1). The term “construction” includes:
(1) The erection, installation, or assembly of a new facility;