CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] commander’s obligation to investigate and report the alleged Antideficiency Act violation. See 31
U.S.C. §§ 1351, 1517; OMB Cir. A-34, para. 32.1, DOD Reg. 7000.14-R, vol. 14, chs. 4-7;
Memorandum, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Financial Management and
Comptroller), subject: Supplemental Guidance to AR 37-1 for Reporting and Processing Reports
of Potential Violations of Antideficiency Act Violations [sic] (Aug. 17, 1995).
55 These authorized variations apply only to “specified” military construction projects. 10 U.S.C.
§ 2853. They do not generally apply to UMMC projects. However, 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1)
permits the Secretaries of the military departments to carry out UMMC projects “within an
amount equal to 125 percent of the amount authorized by law for such purpose.” In addition, 10
U.S.C. § 2863 permits the SECDEF and the Secretaries of the military departments to use
unobligated funds appropriated to the department and available for military construction or family
housing construction to pay meritorious contractor claims arising under military construction