CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] the FY07 NDAA noted that “restoring basic information and communications capacity is a fundamental element of
10-32
(d) Unauthorized HCA Expenses.
(i) Unauthorized HCA expenses that cannot be paid
from HCA funds include costs associated with the
military operation (e.g., transportation; personnel
expenses; petroleum, oil, and lubricants; and
equipment repair). These costs are covered by
funds available for the military op.
(ii) Other unauthorized expenses include salaries of
host-nation participants and per diem expenses of
U.S. Armed Forces conduct HCA activities.
(2) Funding: Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 401(c), expenses for
HCA “shall be paid for out of funds specifically
appropriated for such purpose.” Section 401 also
authorizes the use of DoD O&M under HCA authority for
“incidental costs of carrying out such assistance.”
Accordingly, practitioners must look to the appropriation
act to determine what funds have been made available for
this use:
(a) The OHDACA appropriation is expressly available to
fund § 401 projects. (Current policy, however, does not
allow use of OHDACA funds for these projects-see
Practitioner’s Notes below at (5)(b)).40
(b) 2022 DoDAA § 8011: O&M funds may be expended
on § 401 projects.
(i) These funds may be obligated for HCA costs
and for costs “incidental to authorized operations
and pursuant to authority granted in section 401 . . .
.”41
humanitarian and civic assistance....rudimentary construction and repair of public facilities...includes information
and communications technology as necessary to provide basic information and communication services.”
40 See DEF. SEC. COOPERATION AGENCY, MANUAL 5105.38-M, SECURITY ASSISTANCE MANAGEMENT MANUAL
sec. C12.1 (22 May 22).
41 The specific language in 10 USC § 401(c)(4) is, “Nothing in this section may be interpreted to preclude the
incurring of minimal expenditures by the Department of Defense for purposes of humanitarian and civic assistance
out of funds other than funds appropriated . . . except that funds appropriated to the [DoD] for operation and
10-33
(3) Approval Authority:
(a) Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special
Operations/Low Intensity Conflict (ASD(SO/LIC)),
other than Command-approved HCA projects.
Projects are nominated through the appropriate
geographic Combatant Commander. Projects also
require approval of SECSTATE or designee.
(b) Command Approved HCA: HCA projects that are
at or below the approval cost threshold, currently
$15,000, and are approved at the CCMD level.
Projects that exceed this threshold are forwarded to
the ASD(SO/LIC). Combatant commanders ensure
that command approved HCA projects:
(i) Are coordinated with USAID.
(ii) Conform to U.S. Policy and program guidance.
(iii) Are conducted with the approval of
SECSTATE or SECSTATE’s Designee.
(iv) Are for an activity that is incidental to an
authorized military operation.
(v) Do not exceed $15,000.
(4) Command Approved HCA examples:
(a) Veterinary Civic Action Projects to treat livestock for
parasitic infections and diseases allowing veterinarians the
training opportunity to diagnose and treat diseases not seen
in the United States.
(b) The provision of preventative medical services by US
medical personnel to indigenous communities with limited
access to government health care facilities.
maintenance . . . may be obligated for humanitarian and civic assistance under this section only for incidental costs
of carrying out such assistance.”
10-34
(c) The opening of an access road through trees and
underbrush for several hundred yards, but not the
asphalting of a roadway.
(5) Practitioner’s Notes:
(a) Limitations: (1) cannot duplicate other forms of U.S.
economic assistance; (2) not for military or paramilitary