CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] voluntary services is an ADA violation.
1. Definition. “Voluntary services” are those services rendered without a
prior contract for compensation or without an advance agreement that the
services will be gratuitous. Recess Appointment of Sam Fox, B-309301,
2007 US Comp. Gen. LEXIS 97, June, 2007; Army’s Authority to Accept
Servs. from the Am. Assoc. of Retired Persons/Nat’l Retired Teachers
Assoc., B-204326, 1982 US Comp. Gen. LEXIS 667, July 26, 1982.
2. The ADA Prohibition. An officer or an employee may not accept
“voluntary services” unless authorized by law. 31 U.S.C. § 1342. The
statute states in pertinent part: “An officer or employee of the United
States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not
accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal
services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies
involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” Id.
a. When voluntary services may be accepted:
(1) When authorized by law; or
22 Recess Appointment of Sam Fox, B-309301, 2007 US Comp. Gen. LEXIS 97, June, 2007. In 1884, Congress
first prohibited the acceptance of voluntary services in an appropriations law.