CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] IV. THE LEGISLATIVE FRAMEWORK REGULATING
OPERATIONAL FUNDING
A. Fiscal Legislative Controls
For military commanders, there is NO deployment exception to the fiscal law
framework! The same congressionally imposed fiscal limitations regulating the
obligation and expenditure of funds for U.S. military forces still applies to
funding training and operating with foreign military forces (See Deskbook
chapters 2-4). However, Congress requires military commanders to only expend
funding for foreign assistance when there is express authority to do so – even
during contingency operations.
10-7
1. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a): “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects
for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by
law.” However, appropriation and/or authorization acts may specifically
authorize the secretary to transfer amounts appropriated to other programs,
generally with intense congressional oversight.
2. Necessary Expense Doctrine (Three-Part Purpose Test).6
a.