CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] See Use of
Appropriated Funds by Air Force to Provide Support for
Child Care Ctrs. for Children of Civilian Employees,
B-222989, 67 Comp. Gen. 443 (June 9, 1988).
2-58
B. Statutory Exceptions to the Miscellaneous Receipts Statute. Some examples of
the statutes Congress has enacted which expressly authorize agencies to retain
funds received from a non-Congressional source include:
1. Economy Act. 31 U.S.C. § 1535 authorizes interagency orders. The
ordering agency must reimburse the performing agency for the costs of
supplying the goods or services. 31 U.S.C. § 1536 specifically indicates
that the servicing agency should credit monies received from the
ordering agency to the “appropriation or fund against which charges
were made to fill the order.” See also 41 U.S.C. § 6307 (providing
similar intra-DOD project order authority, and DoD FMR, Vol. 11A, Ch.
3 (providing policies and procedures for Economy Act orders). Also,
there are several statutes other than the Economy Act which provide