CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] II, 6-35. See Executive Order 6166 (June 10, 1933)
(transferring apportionment to OMB).
3. The ADA was amended again in 1951 (64 Stat. 765), in 1956 (70 Stat.
783), and in 1957 (71 Stat. 44) for the purpose of strengthening the
apportionment procedures and the agency control procedures. See Red
Book, vol. II, 6-35 to 6-36.
B. Summary of ADA Prohibitions
1. In its current form, the ADA states that an “officer or employee of the
U.S. government” may not:
a. “Make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an
amount available in an appropriation” unless authorized by law.
See 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added);
b. Involve the government “in a contract or obligation for the
payment of money before an appropriation is made unless
authorized by law.” See 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B) (emphasis
added);
4-3
c. “[M]ake or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding -- (1)
an apportionment; or (2) the amount permitted by regulations
prescribed under section 1514(a) of this title [i.e., a formal
subdivision].”