CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN CÓDIGO FISCAL DE LA FEDERACIÓN
[…] shelving, venetian blinds, screens, elevators, telephones,
fire alarms, heating and air conditioning equipment, waste
disposals, dishwashers, and theater seats); and
(5) Related real property requirements, including land
acquisitions, site preparation, excavation, filling,
landscaping, and other land improvements.
2 Some conversions of real property may properly be classified as “repairs” when there is a
“conversion of a real property facility, system, or component to a new functional purpose without
increasing its external dimensions.” 10 U.S.C. § 2811.
8-5
G. Military Construction Project.
10 U.S.C. § 2801(b). The term “military construction project” includes “all
military construction work…necessary to produce a complete and usable facility
or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility….”
H. Military Installation.
1. Absent specific statutory authorization to the contrary, military
construction may only be conducted on a military installation, regardless
of the type or amount of funds used. 10 U.S.C. § 2801. The term
“military installation” means “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or
other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military
department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the
operational control3 of the Secretary of a military department or the
Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of operational
control.”4
2. Operational control needed for the U.S. to undergo military construction
does not affect a host nation’s sovereignty over its own territory, but it
must extend beyond a host nation granting restricted right of access or use
by the U.S.5
a.