Felony Track MASTER.pdf - UNC School of Government
[…] Informations

Bill of information that failed to explicitly waive right to indictment was fatally defective and failed to confer jurisdiction State v. Nixon, ___ N.C. App. ___, 823 S.E.2d 689 (Feb. 5, 2019). The trial court erred by denying the defendant’s motion for appropriate relief alleging that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter judgment where the defendant was charged with a bill of information that did not include or attach a waiver of indictment. G.S. 15A-642 allows for the waiver of indictment in non-capital cases where a defendant is represented by counsel. The statute further requires: “Waiver of Indictment must be in writing and signed by the defendant and his attorney. The waiver must be attached to or executed upon the bill of information.” G.S. 15A-642(c). The court rejected the State’s argument that the statute’s requirements about waiver of indictment were not jurisdictional.

Evidence

Brady Material and Discovery

Trial court erred in failing to conduct in camera review of law enforcement emails for Brady material

U.S. v.