Felony Track MASTER.pdf - UNC School of Government
[…] The defendant was found guilty of, among other things, five counts of possession of a gun on educational property. On appeal the defendant argued that G.S. 14-269.2(b) does not permit entry of multiple convictions for the simultaneous possession of multiple guns on educational property. The defendant’s argument relied on State v. Garris, 191 N.C. App. 276 (2008), a felon in possession case precluding

17

multiple convictions when a defendant possesses several weapons simultaneously. The court agreed with the defendant, holding:

[T]he language of section 14-269.2(b) describing the offense of “knowingly . . . possess[ing] or carry[ing], whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property,” N.C.G.S. § 14- 269.2(b), is ambiguous as to whether multiple punishments for the simultaneous possession of multiple firearms is authorized.