Federal Register / Vol. 57, No. 53 / Wednesday, March 18, 1992
[…] 9470 Federal Register / Vol. 57, No. 53 / W ednesday, M arch 18, 1992 / Notices

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Harvey B. Fox, Director, Office of Regulations and Rulings, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1301 Constitution Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20229, (202) 566-2507.SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

BackgroundSection 307, Tariff Act of 1930, as

amended (19 U.S.C. 1307), provides in pertinent part:

All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited, and the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the enforcement of this provision.

Forced labor is defined to mean: all work or service which is extracted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily. See, 29 U.S.C. 1307.

Pursuant to section 307, the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated