Fall 2015 CLE Materials - Federal Public Defender - Northern ...
[…] After the completion of his probation, Mellouli was ordered deported and the deportation order was affirmed by the BIA. The Supreme Court reversed 7-2, in an opinion by Justice Ginsburg, holding that the paraphernalia conviction did not trigger removal under the statute. Using the categorical approach applied to such cases, the Court found that his conviction for concealing unnamed pills in his sock did not trigger removal under §1227(a)(2)(B)(i), because the drug-paraphernalia possession law under which he was convicted, Kan. Stat. Ann. §21–5709(b), by definition, related to a controlled substance: The Kansas statute made it unlawful “to use or possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to . . . store [or] conceal . . . a controlled substance.” But it was immaterial under that law whether the substance was defined in 21 U. S. C. §802. Nor did the state charge, or seek to prove, that Mellouli possessed a substance on the § 802 schedules.