Fall 2015 CLE Materials - Federal Public Defender - Northern ...
[…] 11

not testimonial, i.e., made with an eye toward creating evidence for a criminal case. Justice Alito’s opinion has some troublesome statements about the continuing vitality of Crawford and its progeny, but Justice Scalia provides a powerful criticism of that dicta to help you rebut prosecutors who try to resurrect old reliability standards.

VI. SENTENCING A. Statutory Construction of Minimum Mandatory Sentence.

Lockhart v. United States, 135 S. Ct. (cert. granted May 26, 2015); decision below at 749 F.3d 148 (2d Cir. 2014). 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(2) requires a district court to impose a prison term of at least ten years on a defendant convicted of possessing child pornography if he “has a prior conviction . . . under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.” Question presented: Whether § 2252(b)(2)’s mandatory minimum sentence is triggered by a prior conviction under a state law relating to “aggravated sexual abuse” or “sexual abuse,” even though the conviction did not “involv[e] a minor or ward,” an issue that divides the federal courts of appeal.