Extending Regulatory Review Under Executive Order 12866 ...
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 7171(b)(1) (“One of the members [of the Federal Energy Regulatory Com-

mission] shall be designated by the President as Chairman.”); 46 U.S.C. § 301(c)(1) (“The

President shall designate one of the Commissioners [of the Federal Maritime Commis-

sion] as Chairman.”); 47 U.S.C. § 154(a) (“The Federal Communications Commission . . .

shall be composed of five commissioners appointed by the President, by and with the

advice and consent of the Senate, one of whom the President shall designate as chair-

man.”); Reorg. Plan No. 10 of 1950, § 3, 64 Stat. 1265, 1266 (effective May 24, 1950)

(“The functions of the [Securities and Exchange] Commission with respect to choosing a

Chairman from among the commissioners composing the Commission are hereby trans-

ferred to the President.”); Reorg. Plan No. 8 of 1950, § 3, 64 Stat. 1264, 1265 (effective

May 24, 1950) (“The functions of the [Federal Trade] Commission with respect to

choosing a Chairman from among the membership of the Commission are hereby trans-

ferred to the President.”).

43 Op. O.L.C. __ (Oct. 8, 2019)

26

ment, and agencies with independent litigating authority will exercise that

authority without OMB or OIRA review. In fact, Congress has given

Cabinet departments independent litigating authority in limited circum-