Extending Regulatory Review Under Executive Order 12866 ...
[…] feasible potential alternatives. Id. § 6(a)(3)(C). Those requirements do not

apply if an agency is “obligated by law to act more quickly,” although an

agency must schedule its rulemakings to permit OIRA review “to the

extent practicable.” Id. § 6(a)(3)(D). OIRA must complete its review

within specified deadlines, id. § 6(b)(2), and an agency may not publish a

2 The order defines a “regulatory action” as “any substantive action by an agency . . .

that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation .”

EO 12866, § 3(e). A “rule” or “regulation,” in turn, is defined as any “agency statement of

general applicability and future effect, which the agency intends to have the force and

effect of law, that is designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or to

describe the procedure or practice requirements of an agency,” subject to certain excep-

tions. Id. § 3(d).

43 Op. O.L.C. __ (Oct. 8, 2019)

4

proposed or final rule pending OIRA review, “[e]xcept to the extent

required by law,” id. § 8. During the review process, OIRA may circulate

the regulatory proposals to interested agencies and components of the