Extending Regulatory Review Under Executive Order 12866 ...
[…] ly of the Department of Justice when the agency has been given such

authority. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5564 (Bureau of Consumer Financial

Protection (“CFPB”)). Such authority does not imply that there are any

statutory limits upon presidential supervision of agency rulemaking. EO

12866’s centralized review process applies only to regulatory actions that

promulgate or are expected to lead to the promulgation of “a final rule or

regulation.” EO 12866, § 3(e); supra note 2. Thus, the order does not

cover agency litigation decisions or decisions to seek judicial enforce-

14 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 153(a) (“The President shall designate one member [of the

National Labor Relations Board] to serve as Chairman of the Board.”); 42 U.S.C.

§ 5841(a)(1) (“The President shall designate one member of the [Nuclear Regulatory]

Commission as Chairman thereof to serve as such during the pleasure of the President.”);

42 U.S.C. § 7171(b)(1) (“One of the members [of the Federal Energy Regulatory Com-

mission] shall be designated by the President as Chairman.”); 46 U.S.C. § 301(c)(1) (“The

President shall designate one of the Commissioners [of the Federal Maritime Commis-