Expressing Community Values Through Family Law ...
[…] Their efforts have been least successful in states with strong religious commitments, and more successful in other, less traditional, more progressive states.51 But nontraditional families' vulnerability has also recently played out in another context-childrearing in Fundamentalist Mormon families. The next Part considers whether and when the judicial role in family law ought to include giving expression to community values. Because, as discussed above, community values vary widely across the nation, taking them into consideration may significantly affect adjudicated outcomes.

48 See, e.g., Zablocki v. Redhail, 434 U.S. 374 (1978); Boddie v. Connecticut, 401 U.S. 371 (1971). 49 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2008). ("No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship."). 50 See Joel A. Nichols, Multi-Tiered Marriage: Ideas and Influences from New York and Louisiana to the International Community, 40 VAND. J. TRANSNAT'L. L. 135, 137-38 (2007) (discussing the only three states to have adopted covenant marriage legislation-Arizona, Arkansas and Louisiana). 51