Executive Override of Central Banks - Georgetown Law
[…] Treasury’s domain. In particular, section 10(6) of the Federal Reserve Act author-
izes the Treasury to “supervise and control” the Fed in situations where their
9. For a more detailed description, see infra Section I.B.
10. See infra Section I.B.
11. These attempts have been more successful for certain powers than others. See infra Table 1.
12. Language requiring the Fed to “promote . . . the goals of maximum employment, stable prices,
and moderate long-term interest rates” was added in 1977 in amendments to the Federal Reserve Act.
Federal Reserve Act of 1913 § 2A, 12 U.S.C. § 225a (2012). Technically, it should be noted, there is a
third piece to the Fed’s mandate: to “maintain long run growth of the monetary and credit aggregates
commensurate with the economy’s long run” production potential. Id.
13. See infra Part II. At this juncture, it bears noting that the Supreme Court precedent discussing
agency independence did not come about until after the creation of the Federal Reserve System in 1913.