Executive Override of Central Banks - Georgetown Law
[…] to conduct foreign exchange transactions. As discussed, the apparent basis of authority for engaging in
foreign exchange transactions comes from section 14 of the Federal Reserve Act. See supra note 283.
428. For the position regarding meetings between the Governor and the Chancellor in the U.K.
system, see supra Section I.A.4 and note 62 in particular.
429. The Government in the Sunshine Act requires that minutes of meetings be published, but only in
cases where a formal agency meeting is held. See Government in the Sunshine Act § 3(a), 5 U.S.C. § 552b
(2012). The statute defines a “meeting” as “the deliberations of at least the number of individual agency
members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in
the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business.” 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(2).
976 THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 108:905
Treasury or the President can manifest in real economic harms.430
“If you value economic stability, then you probably don’t want the president using political
pressure to influence the U.S. central bank.”