EXCEPTIONS TO THE PRINCIPLE OF INDEPENDENCE IN ...
[…] When considering the unfairness
the whole content of the contract, the position of the parties, the
circumstances when the contract was made and thereafter and other
822 Leff. A.A, (1967) ‘Unconscionability and the Code-The Emperors New
Clause’ , 115 U
PA L Rev 485 823 Ibid 824 Ibid 825 Horowitz. C (1986), Comment ‘Reviving the Law of Substantive
Unconscionability: Applying the implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair
Dealing to Excessively Priced Consumer Credit Contracts’, 33 UNCLA L Rev
940. 826 Leff. A.A, (1967), 492
circumstances shall be taken into account”. Article 2-302 of the UCC
in the United States of America clearly established that: “‘If the court
as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to
have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may
refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
unconscionable result”. At the same time , Section 51. AA of
Australian Trade Practices 1974 provides that : “A corporation must
not, in trade or commerce, engage in conduct that is unconscionable
within the meaning of the unwritten law, from time to time, of the