EXCEPTIONS TO THE PRINCIPLE OF INDEPENDENCE IN ...
[…] Snow White v. Frost White: The New Cold War in Banking Law?, JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL
BANKING LAW, 15(2), 30-41. 945 Alavi .H , (2016), Arbitration and LC Fraud Disputes: a Comparative Approach, Russian Journal of Comparative Law, Vol. (8),
2, 70 946 UCP600-Article 4
contract, proforma invoice and the like. Finally, banks deals with documents and not with the
goods, services or performance to which the document relate.”947
The United States of America is the only country which has regulated operation of documentary
letters of credit in national statutory format .Article 5 of Unified Commercial Code. Article 5- 103(d)
of UCC formulates the autonomy principle as following :
“the rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominated person under a letter
of credit are independent of the existence, performance, or non-performance of the contract
or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlie it, including contracts
or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the
beneficiary”
Also, article 5-108(f)(1) confirms :
“[a]n issuer is not responsible for the performance or non-performance of the underlying
contract, arrangement or transaction”
From the above discussion, it might seem that autonomy principle applied in the process of financing