EXCEPTIONS TO THE PRINCIPLE OF INDEPENDENCE IN ...
[…] “A beneficiary can in no case avail itself of the contractual
relationships existing between the banks or between the
applicant and the issuing bank. An issuing bank should
discourage any attempt by the applicant to include, as an
integral part of the credit, copies of the underlying contract,
pro forma invoice and the like. Finally, banks deals with
documents and not with the goods, services or performance
to which the document relate.”666
In the United States of America, operation of documentary letters of
credit is regulated under article 5 of Unified Commercial Code. In
fact, the USA is only country which has statutory regulation for LC
operation. Autonomy principle is recognized under Article 5- 103(d)
of UCC:
“the rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a
nominated person under a letter of credit are independent of
the existence, performance, or non-performance of the
665 UCP600-Article 4 666 UCP 600- Article 5
contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises
or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements
between the issuer and the applicant and between the
applicant and the beneficiary”
Further, article 5-108(f)(1) confirms :
“[a]n issuer is not responsible for the performance or non-
performance of the underlying contract, arrangement or
transaction”
From the above discussion, it might seem that autonomy principle is