EXCEPTIONS TO THE PRINCIPLE OF INDEPENDENCE IN ...
[…] Guarantees, Uniform Rules for Demand Guarantees, ISP98, which is International Standby
Practices for Independent Guarantees and Standby Documentary Credits. United Nations
Conference for International Trade Law (UNCITRAL) also individually took the initiative to
prepare universal regulations for Independent Guarantees and Standby Letters of Credits which
is known as United Nations Convention on Independent Guarantees and Stand-by Letters of
Credit 91. Despite existence of many international frame works for regulation of documentary
85 Ellinger.E.P. (1970).182 86 U.C.C. § 5-106(a), Original U.C.C. art. 5 (1995); ("A letter of credit is issued and becomes enforceable
according to its terms against the issuer when the issuer sends or otherwise transmits it to the person requested
to advise or to the beneficiary." 87 Ellinger.E.P. (1970).182 88 DOLAN, J.F, THE LAW OF LETTERS OF CREDIT: COMMERCIAL AND STANDBYCREDITS (rev. ed.
1996).2-5 89 Ibid 90 East Girard Sav. Ass'n v. Citizens Nat'l Bank & Trust Co., 593 F.2d .598, 603 (1979). 91 Hereafter: UNCITRAL Convention
44