Evaluating Children's Competency to Testify - CORE
[…] 61 See, e.g., STATE OF CONNECTICUT CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS: 1.2-7 CREDIBILITY OF

WITNESSES (2007), available at http://www.jud.ct.gov/ji/criminal/part1/1.2-7.htm (“In

deciding the facts of this case, you are the sole judges of the credibility of the witnesses. You

will have to decide which witnesses to believe and which witnesses not to believe. You may

believe everything a witness says or only part of it or none of it. Every witness starts on an

equal basis. You are to listen to all of them with an open mind and judge them all by the same

standards.”).

62 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 200.50 (McKinney 2010). “An indictment must contain . . . a

statement in each count that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a

designated date, or during a designated period of time.” Id.

63 See People v. Morris, 461 N.E.2d 1256, 1258 (N.Y. 1984); People v. Iannone, 384

N.E.2d 656, 660 (N.Y. 1978); People v. Bogdanoff, 171 N.E. 890, 892 (N.Y. 1930).

64 People v. Keindl, 502 N.E.2d 577 (N.Y. 1986).

21Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 2010