Estates, Trusts and Guardianships - CORE
[…] Id. § 733.6171(3).7. FLA. STAT. § 733.6171(3) (1995). The 1995 version of the statute, still in effect

today, provides for the computation of a "presumed... reasonable" fee for ordinary servicesbased upon a percentage of probate assets. Id. § 733.6171(3). The percentage varies dependingupon the size of the estate with a smaller actual percentage due for larger estates. Id.

8. See Kelley, supra note 1, at 390-400 for an excellent discussion of the changes inthe fee statutes throughout the 1990's.

9. FLA. STAT. § 733.6171(8) (1993) (providing that "[t]his section shall apply toestates in which an order of discharge has not been entered prior to its effective date but not tothose estate in which attorneys' fees have previously been determined by order of [the] court afternotice"); FLA. STAT. § 733.6171(10) (1995) (providing for retroactive application with aprovision identical to the 1993 statute).

10. The Fifth District Court of Appeal was the first to address the issue in WilliamsCollege v. Borne, 656 So. 2d 622 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct.