Eagle Feathers and Equality: Lessons on Religious ... - CORE
[…] See De Meo, supra note 1, at 783-85;Jamieson, supra note 4, at 940-42.

7. See Golden Eagle Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 87-884, 76 Stat. 1246 (1962) (codifiedas amended at 16 U.S.C. § 668 (2000)). Protection was extended to golden eagles in part be-cause the eaglets of the two birds are difficult to distinguish. Thus, "protection of the goldeneagle will afford greater protection for the bald eagle.. . because the bald eagle is often killedby persons mistaking it for the golden eagle." Id.

8. See supra note 3 (describing religious significance of eagles to the Hopi).9. 16 U.S.C. § 668a (2000). The 1940 Act already authorized exceptions for "scientific

or exhibition purposes of public museums, scientific societies, or zoological parks" or when "itis necessary to permit the taking of such eagles for the protection of wildlife or of agriculturalor other interests in any particular locality ...." Bald Eagle Protection Act, ch. 278, 54 Stat.250, 251 (1940) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 668 (2000)).