DEVELOPMENTS IN MENTAL HEALTH LAW
[…] mentation of the provisions of the bill no later than February 1, 2020. The bill sets a ceiling

90 auxiliary grant recipients receiving supportive housing, but provides that this can be in-

creased to 120 if the waiting list for this service maintained by DBHDS equals or exceeds 30

as of October 1, 2020.

HB 2126 (Davis) Specific requirements established for “step therapy protocols” adopted

by health benefit plan providers, to ensure the integrity of the protocols and to enable

patients to file appeals to request approval of alternative therapies. This bill adds Virgin-

ia Code Section 38.2-3407.9:05 to require that carriers issuing health benefit plans that in-

clude “step therapy protocols” (defined as protocols “setting the sequence in which prescrip-

tion drugs for a specified medical condition and medically appropriate for a particular patient

are covered under a…plan”) must comply with specific requirements (such as development

of the protocols by multidisciplinary panels, management of conflicts of interest, adoption

based on peer-reviewed research and medical practice, and regular updating). In addition,