DEVELOPMENTS IN MENTAL HEALTH LAW
[…] without an order. Under Section 37.2-808, both a magistrate-issued ECO and emergency

custody assumed by independent officer action have an 8-hour limit, within which the magis-

trate must decide whether or not to issue a TDO.

Section 37.2-808(C) specifically authorizes a law enforcement officer transporting a person

under Section 37.2-808 to take that person to a medical facility “as may be necessary to ob-

tain emergency medical evaluation or treatment that shall be conducted immediately in ac-

cordance with state and federal law.” Further, Section 37.2-808(I) states: “Nothing herein

34

shall preclude a law-enforcement officer or alternative transportation provider1 from obtain-

ing emergency medical treatment or further medical evaluation at any time for a person in his

custody as provided in this section.”

In this case, the officer who assumed emergency custody of Jane Doe had her transported to

the University of Virginia (UVA) Medical Center for emergency medical treatment. Ms.

Doe was awake and alert at the hospital, and made “strenuous objections” to blood or urine