DEVELOPMENTS IN MENTAL HEALTH LAW
[…] However, it left unresolved the extent of the au-

thority to provide medical treatment (particularly over objection) when the individual needs

emergency care but is not in custody under the specific authority of a state statute.

Background

On January 11, 2018, Jane Doe attempted suicide through carbon monoxide poisoning in her

car. A police officer found her and assumed custody of her under Virginia Code Section

37.2-808(G), which authorizes an officer to assume custody of a person who the officer has

probable cause to believe “meets the criteria for emergency custody” under Section 37.2-808.

Those criteria, set out in subsection 37.2-808(A), are that the person “(i) has a mental illness

and that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will,

in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others as evidenced by recent

behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm and other relevant information, if any, or

(b) suffer serious harm due to his lack of capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide

for his basic human needs, (ii) is in need of hospitalization or treatment, and (iii) is unwilling

to volunteer or incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or treatment.” The purpose of

taking such a person into custody is to transport the person to an appropriate facility to obtain

an evaluation from a trained evaluator from the local community services board to determine