department of the navy corrections manual - Headquarters ...
[…] SECNAV M-1640.1 15 May 2019

1-1

CHAPTER 1 Authority and General Policy

Section 1. Authority 1101. United States Code (U.S.C.). Basic authority to establish and operate Military Correctional Facilities (MCFs); Section 951 of reference (a) states: 1. The Secretaries concerned may provide for the establishment of such MCFs as are necessary for the confinement of offenders against chapter 47 of this title. 2. The Secretary concerned will: a. Designate an officer for each armed force under his or her jurisdiction to administer MCFs established under this chapter; b. Provide for the education, training, rehabilitation, and welfare of offenders confined in a MCF of his or her department; c. Provide for the organization and equipping of offenders selected for training with a view to their honorable restoration to duty or possible reenlistment. 3. There must be an officer in command of each major MCF. Under regulations to be prescribed by the secretary concerned, the officers in command will have custody and control of offenders confined within the MCFs which they command, and will usefully employ those offenders as they consider best for their health and reformation, with a view to the offender’s restoration to duty, enlistment for future service, or return to civilian life as useful citizens. 4. There may be made or repaired at each MCF such supplies for the Military Services or other agencies of the United States as can properly and economically be made or repaired at such facilities. 1102. Department of Defense Directive (DoDD) 1325.04. Reference (b) implements provisions of reference (a) and provides policy and responsibilities to Secretaries of the

SECNAV M-1640.1 15 May 2019

1-2