[email protected] Headquarters US ...
[…] 26

We recommend that the content of those guidance documents be incorporated into the Appendix C regulations to provide more regulatory certainty for the oil and natural gas industry.

I. 33 CFR Part 327—Public Hearings

1. Consider appropriate ways to streamline the notice and public comment periods without overly extending hearing times.

33 CFR Section 327.4(a) states in part that any person may submit a request during the 30-day comment period for a public hearing.32 33 CFR Section 327.4(b) also states that the Corps shall grant the hearing unless “the district engineer determines that the issues raised are insubstantial or there is otherwise no valid interest to be served by a hearing.”33 However, if a hearing is granted, the timeline for the public comment period typically more than doubles. 33 CFR Section 327.11(a) also states that, additional notice “normally provide[s] for a period of not less than 30 days following the date of public notice during which time interested