[email protected] Headquarters US ...
[…] Based on overall comments provided in this letter (e.g. clarifying emergency permitting to include integrity digs conducted by pipeline operators in response to anomalous readings), we recommend additional explanations and examples on the intended uses for the NWPs. We are happy to engage in the public participation process with detailed suggestions and comments.

L. 33CFRPart331—AdministrativeAppealProcess

1. Amend 33 CFR Part 331, Appendix C and related guidance to lengthen the time frame upon which AJDs can be relied.

As stated in 33 CFR Section 331.2, a JD is “a written Corps determination that a wetland and/or waterbody is subject to regulatory jurisdiction under Section 404 of the Clean Water Act…or a written determination that a waterbody is subject to regulatory jurisdiction under Section 9 or 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899.”55 AJDs constitute judicially-reviewable official determinations, valid for five years, that specify the presence, absence, and extent of jurisdictional aquatic resources on a property.56 In order to obtain an AJD, a party typically must provide a delineation of wetlands, streams and other water