[email protected] Headquarters US ...
[…] 1. Consider appropriate ways to streamline the notice and public comment periods without overly extending hearing times.

33 CFR Section 327.4(a) states in part that any person may submit a request during the 30-day comment period for a public hearing.32 33 CFR Section 327.4(b) also states that the Corps shall grant the hearing unless “the district engineer determines that the issues raised are insubstantial or there is otherwise no valid interest to be served by a hearing.”33 However, if a hearing is granted, the timeline for the public comment period typically more than doubles. 33 CFR Section 327.11(a) also states that, additional notice “normally provide[s] for a period of not less than 30 days following the date of public notice during which time interested parties may prepare themselves for the hearing.”34 Finally, 33 CFR Section 327.4(d) states that in fixing the time and place for a hearing, the Corps will duly consider “the convenience and necessity of the interested public.”35 Section 404(a) of the CWA only states that “[t]he Secretary may issue permits, after notice and opportunity for