[email protected] Headquarters US ...
[…] Similar to the PCN submittal requirement for projects to be “sufficiently detailed,” the Corps should allow for the use of desktop materials as appropriate.

6. Update current regulations at 33 CFR Part 325, Appendix C to incorporate guidance previously issued by the Corps in 2005 and 2007.

Current Corps regulations at 33 CFR Part 325 Appendix C implement certain requirements of the NHPA. In 2005 and 2007, the Corps issued regulatory guidance to guide implementation of the Appendix C Regulations.31

30 33 CFR Section 325.2(a)(2) which states that, “[w]ithin 15 days of receipt of an application the district engineer will either determine that the application is complete…or that it is incomplete and notify the applicant of the information necessary for a complete application.” 31 Those guidance documents are available at http://www.usace.army.mil/Portals/2/docs/civilworks/regulatory/techbio/InterimGuidance_25apr05.pdf and http://www.usace.army.mil/Portals/2/docs/civilworks/regulatory/inter_guide2007.pdf.

26