Defendants' Second Motion for Summary Judgment - Civil ...
[…] “unduplicated recipient” cap. See Affidavit of Leigh Meadows, dated June 26, 2012, ¶¶
3-8 [Doc. 142-1 ]. In Tier 1 of the D.D. Waiver, the unduplicated recipient cap is 4,000.
Id., ¶ 4. In Tier 2, the unduplicated recipient cap is 5,000. Id., ¶ 5. In Tier 3, the
unduplicated recipient cap is 7,500. Id., ¶ 6. In Tier 4, the unduplicated recipient cap is
15,000. Id., ¶ 7.
The unduplicated recipient cap is “the number of unduplicated beneficiaries to
which [the State] intends to provide waiver services in each year of its program.” 42
C.F.R § 441.303(c)(6). The unduplicated recipient cap “will constitute a limit on the size
of the waiver program unless the State requests and the Secretary approves a greater
number of waiver participants in a waiver amendment.” Id. On its face, then, the
unduplicated recipient cap is a ceiling beyond which a state may not go, not a floor below
which the the program must not fall.
That the unduplicated recipient cap is not a floor is further evidenced in the