MOTION to Shorten Time re Plaitniff's Motion for Summary Judgment ...
[…] a state officer from executing an unconstitutional statute of the State, when to execute it would

violate rights and privileges of the complainant which had been guaranteed by the [U.S.]

Constitution, and would work irreparable damage and injury to him, has never been departed

from.” “The court’s power to enjoin unconstitutional acts by the government is inherent in the

Constitution itself.” Hubbard v. EPA, 949 F.2d 453, n. 15 (D.C. Cir. 1991), affirmed in part and

reversed in part on other grounds, 949 F.2d 453. Further, section 17200 et seq. of the California

Business and Professions Code (which is set forth in the complaint against all parties except the

Secretary of State) provides further authority to enjoin defendants’ actions. Section 17203

specifies that “[a]ny person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair

competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction.

The question is whether the Court’s exercise of its equitable power is proper in this case,

i.e., whether plaintiff will suffer irreparable hard. As recognized by the Ninth Circuit, “tangible

injuries, such as damage to ongoing recruitment efforts and goodwill, qualify as irreparable harm.”