MOTION to Shorten Time re Plaitniff's Motion for Summary Judgment ...
[…] Many laws still in the U.S. Code also make the point. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 776 (“This chapter applies in – (1) the United States; (2) the territories, commonwealths, and possessions of the United States; and (3) all other places subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”); 15 U.S.C. § 1231(h) (definition applicable to “Canal Zone . . . . or any other place under the jurisdiction of the United States”); 22 U.S.C. § 611 (United States includes “Canal Zone . . . and all other places now or hereafter subject to the civil or military jurisdiction of the United