MOTION to Shorten Time re Plaitniff's Motion for Summary Judgment ...
[…] Senator John

McCain demonstrated his loyalty to this principle in the most compelling way possible:

choosing torture instead of a preferential release from a North Vietnamese POW camp

Guam: Hearings on S. 1450, A Bill to Confer United States Citizenship upon Certain Inhabitants of the Island of Guam and to Extend the Naturalization Laws Thereto, before a Subcomm. of the S. Comm. on Territories and Insular Affairs, 75th Cong. (Apr. & June 1937). 165 81 CONG. REC. 7767 (1937) (Remarks of Rep. Jenkins of Ohio). 166 Id. at 7771-72. 167 Id. at 7768 (Remarks of Rep. Jenkins of Ohio). 168 Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 244 (“Whoever . . . causes any person wearing the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States to be discriminated against because of that uniform, shall be fined under this title.”) 169 81 CONG. REC. 7765 (1937) (Remarks of Rep. Tarver) (citizenship should be predicated on “some form of application”).

39

based on his father’s status as a senior Admiral.170 His legal philosophy also demands