MOTION to Shorten Time re Plaitniff's Motion for Summary Judgment ...
[…] Many laws still in the U.S. Code also make the point. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 776 (“This chapter applies in – (1) the United States; (2) the territories, commonwealths, and possessions of the United States; and (3) all other places subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”); 15 U.S.C. § 1231(h) (definition applicable to “Canal Zone . . . . or any other place under the jurisdiction of the United States”); 22 U.S.C. § 611 (United States includes “Canal Zone . . . and all other places now or hereafter subject to the civil or military jurisdiction of the United States.”).

20

the complete jurisdiction and control of the United States, most prominently, the Canal

Zone in Panama.”90

Because the Canal Zone was neither the United States nor foreign, Congress

recognized a problem with the citizenship of Zone-born children. In 1937, Congress