MOTION to Shorten Time re Plaitniff's Motion for Summary Judgment ...
[…] Wong Kim, Ark, 169 U.S. 649, 702 (1898). 70 Id. Accord Miller v. Albright, 523 U.S. 420, 423-24 (1998) (Stevens, J.); id. at 453 (Scalia J., concurring in the judgment); Zartarian v. Billings, 204 U.S. 170, 173 (1907) (“As Mariam was born abroad, a native of Turkey, she has not become a citizen of the United States, except upon compliance with the terms of the act of Congress, for, wanting native birth, she cannot otherwise become a citizen of the United States.”). 71 Pryor, supra note 3, at 893-94. 72 8 U.S.C. § 1421(d) (“A person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter and not otherwise.”); Boyd v. Nebraska, 143 U.S. 135, 160 (1892) (“The constitution has conferred on congress the right to establish a uniform rule of naturalization, and this right is evidently exclusive, and has always been held by this court to be so.”).

17

transmit their citizenship to children. In Rogers v.