decisions of the - united s tat es de partment of the interior
[…] Certainly it was usedfor those purposes, but for many others as well. The mining claim was not theonly place of residence of the Appellants, because the Appellants had residencesin Santa Clara County, California, but it was certainly a principal residence ofAppellants at all times. The only use to which the land has ever been put to dur-ing the past many years is that use given it by Appellants-that of principalresidence and mining claim. * * *.

G Presumably, appellants refer to section 7 of the act of March 3, 191 (26 tat. 1095),as amended, 43 U.S.C. 1165 (1964), which provides in part:

"* * That after the lapse of -two years from the date of the issuance of the * * *[receipt of such officer as the Secretary of the Interior may designate] upon the finalentry of any tract of land under the homestead, timber-culture, desert-land, or pre-emptionlaws, or under this act, and when there shall be no pending contest or protest againstthe validity of such entry, the entryman shall be entitled to a patent conveying the landby him entered, and the same shall be issued to him; but this proviso shall not be construedto require the delay of two years from the date of said entry before the issuing of a patenttherefor.

This provision, however, has no applicability to an application under the Small TractAct.

361]1 ROBERT A. AND GEORGE C. JOHNSON 365November 21, 1968