decisions of the - united s tat es de partment of the interior
[…] On July 21, 1966, the land office amended its decision to hold thatthe lessee also oled rental at the rate of 50 cents per acre per year onthe 560 acres in SF 0'78932, or $280 per year, for the 5 years from Feb-ruary 1, 1961, to January 31, 1966, a total of $1,400. 43 CFR 3125.1(b)(2) and 43 CFR 3125.2. It added the sun of $1,400 to the rental duefor a total amount due of $13,000.

3 Section 11 of the Mineral Leasing Act, as amended, 30 U.S.C. § 226(j) (1964), formerlySo U.S.C. 226(e) (1958), provides that:

E * * "Any lease heretofore or hereafter committed to any such units plan, embracinglands that are in part within and in part outside of the area covered by any such planshall be segregated into separate leases as to the lands committed and the lands not com-mitted as of the effective date of unitization: * * *." The pertinent regulation is 43 CFR3127.4(c).

43 C R 92.80(b) (1) (19-4), now 43 CFR 3125.1 (b) (1), set the rental rate at 1 peracre per year for nonunitized noncompetitive leases which are situated wholly or partlywithin the known geologic structure of a producing field.