Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] F. Disallow Statutory Interest

Allowing DCAs to collect statutory interest does little but ensure greater private

profit. Statutory interest allows agencies to layer on costs over and above the 50%/35% fee

allowed by statute, further increasing the amount and the life of the debt.

G. Require an Ability to Pay Analysis

Imposing collection fees runs contrary to the public policy concerns that prompted

the amendment to statutes to limit LFOs imposed on individuals who are indigent or have

234 See Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA), 12 C.F.R. 1024.14 (2011) (“Prohibition against

unearned kickbacks and fees. **** (b) No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback or

other thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to

or part of a settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any

person.**** (3) Multiple services. When a person in a position to refer settlement service business, such as

an attorney, mortgage lender, real estate broker or agent, or developer or builder, receives a payment for

providing additional settlement services as part of a real estate transaction, such payment must be for