Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] incarcerated person’s lifetime, heighten the barriers to community re-entry, and prolong

the social stigmas associated with felony conviction.

LFO debt also affects individuals’ perceptions of the criminal justice system and their

images of themselves and their futures. As one recently incarcerated person said about this

spiral of debt in a report prepared by the American Civil Liberties Union: “I have a balance

of $1838.74, and that’s exactly what I owe in interest. It’s discouraging to keep paying and

23 WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.500(4) (2019) (“For purposes of this section, the term debt shall include fines

and other debts, including the [collection] fee allowed under subsection (1)(b) of this section.”). 24 See Tarra Simmons, Transcending the Stigma of a Criminal Record: A Proposal to Reform State Bar

Character and Fitness Evaluations, 128 YALE L.J.F. 759, 761 (2019); see generally Jamila Jefferson-Jones,