Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] imposing LFOs and do so on the record.58 Such an inquiry also demands that the sentencing

court consider factors such as whether the defendant will be incarcerated and the

defendant’s other debts, including restitution.59 Because the record did not reflect that the

49 See WASH. REV. CODE §§ 72.09.111, 480 (2019), which set forth the method by which LFO deductions

are debited from inmate accounts—typically monies given to inmates by families and friends or earned

through work while incarcerated. 50 WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.760(5) authorizes the county clerk “to collect unpaid legal financial

obligations at any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of his or her

legal financial obligations.” See also, WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.753(4) (authorizing collection of

restitution); § 9.94A.760(5) (authorizing collection of fees), and WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.760(9)