Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] providing additional settlement services as part of a real estate transaction, such payment must be for

services that are actual, necessary and distinct from the primary services provided by such person.”). See

also 12 U.S.C. § 2607(a) (2018). 235 See generally 12 U.S.C. 2607 et. seq. 236 The FDCPA defines a creditor as the person or entity that extends credit in the first instance. The

FDCPA is designed to protect consumers against third-party debt collectors, not the original creditor. 15

U.S.C. § 1692a(4) (2012); WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.100(5)(b) (2019). 237 WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.500(2) (“No debt may be assigned to a collection agency unless (a) there has

been an attempt to advise the debtor (i) of the existence of the debt and (ii) that the debt may be assigned to

a collection agency for collection if the debt is not paid, and (b) at least thirty days have elapsed from the

time notice was attempted.”). 238 CONSUMER FIN. PROT. BUREAU, CFPB COMPLIANCE BULLETIN 2015-05 2 (Oct. 8, 2015),

https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/201510_cfpb_compliance-bulletin-2015-05-respa-compliance-and-

marketing-services-agreements.pdf.

NORTHWESTERN JOURNAL OF LAW AND SOCIAL POLICY [2020

334