Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] submitted data by county). 12 HARRIS, supra note 9, at 56. On average, LFO debtors pay $31.25 per month. 13 WASH. REV. CODE § 36.18.190 (2019) (“Superior court clerks may contract with collection agencies

under chapter 19.16 RCW or may use county collection services for the collection of unpaid court-ordered

legal financial obligations as enumerated in RCW § 9.94A.030 that are ordered pursuant to a felony or

misdemeanor conviction and of unpaid financial obligations imposed under Title 13 RCW. The costs for

the agencies or county services shall be paid by the debtor.”); WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.500(1)(a) (2019)

(“Agencies, departments, taxing districts, political subdivisions of the state, counties, and cities may retain,

by written contract, collection agencies licensed under this chapter for the purpose of collecting public

debts owed by any person, including any restitution that is being collected on behalf of a crime victim.”). 14 Clerks of courts are charged with administering the LFO payment processes for non-incarcerated debtors.

See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.760(5) (“The county clerk is authorized to collect unpaid legal

financial obligations at any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of his

or her legal financial obligations.”). Department of Corrections is charged with LFO administration for

those in jail or prison. WASH. REV. CODE § 72.65.050 (2019); WASH. REV. CODE § 72.65.060. While an

inmate remains in custody, LFOs are paid through automatic twenty percent deductions from most of the

deposits placed into an inmate trust account. WASH. REV. CODE § 72.09.111(1)(a)(iv). 15 WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.500(2). 16 “The amount to be paid for collection services shall be left to the agreement of the governmental entity

and its collection agency or agencies, but a contingent fee of up to fifty percent of the first one hundred

thousand dollars of the unpaid debt per account and up to thirty-five percent of the unpaid debt over one

hundred thousand dollars per account is reasonable, and a minimum fee of the full amount of the debt up to

one hundred dollars per account is reasonable. Any fee agreement entered into by a governmental entity is

presumptively reasonable.” WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.500(1)(b). 17 Per WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.500 (3), “[c]ollection agencies assigned debts under section [WASH. REV.

CODE § 19.16.500(3)] shall have only those remedies and powers which would be available to them as

assignees of private creditors.” Under WASH. REV. CODE § 19.52.020(1), collection agencies can charge

interest on collection accounts “so long as the rate of interest does not exceed…[t]welve percent per

annum[.]”

NORTHWESTERN JOURNAL OF LAW AND SOCIAL POLICY [2020

308