Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] constitutional concerns. 30 U.S. CONST. amend. VIII (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel

and unusual punishments inflicted.”). 31 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall…deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without

due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”). 32 WASH. CONST. art. I, § 3 (“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process

of law.”); id. § 12 (“No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other

than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens,

or corporations.”); id. § 14 (“Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel

punishment inflicted.”). For discussion, see infra Part III, at 319.

Vol. 15:3] Bryan L. Adamson

311

more specifically what constitutes LFOs and the process of imposition and collection in

Washington state.

A. LFO Overview

LFOs are ordered by a court either at sentencing,33 at a restitution hearing,34 or