Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] B. Cancel the Contracts

Given the punitive nature of RCW 19.16.500, short of legislative LFO exemptions,

courts should cancel the contracts and reclaim jurisdiction over debt collection. Counties

and municipalities contract with DCAs for a term of years,225 but without exception, the

contracts allow for cancellation upon certain notice terms upon, for example, 30 or 60-day

notice.226 In addition, on a case-by-case basis, courts are able to “claw back” LFOs referred

out. By statute and by contract, courts retain the power supervise the servicing of LFO debt

by DCAs. RCW 36.18.190 maintains that “[t]he servicing of an unpaid court obligation

does not constitute assignment of a debt, and no contract with a collection agency may

remove the court’s control over unpaid obligations owed to the court.”227 In addition, a

feature of most contracts allows for unilateral contract cancellation and for the recall of

any particular LFO debt.228 While this too will involve a serious examination of costs of

223 Studies conducted in other states reveal similar levels of futility.