Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] sentenced to one year in prison and $2,540.00 in fines, fees and restitution. The mandatory

12% statutory interest on John’s debt will add $305.00 to his obligation while John is

incarcerated. Upon release, he makes $30.00 in monthly payments, it will be twenty-five

11 WASH. STATE OFFICE OF PUB. DEF., 2018 STATUS REPORT ON PUBLIC DEFENSE IN WASHINGTON STATE

18–56 (May 2019), https://www.opd.wa.gov/documents/00732-2019_StatusReport.pdf (calculated from

submitted data by county). 12 HARRIS, supra note 9, at 56. On average, LFO debtors pay $31.25 per month. 13 WASH. REV. CODE § 36.18.190 (2019) (“Superior court clerks may contract with collection agencies

under chapter 19.16 RCW or may use county collection services for the collection of unpaid court-ordered

legal financial obligations as enumerated in RCW § 9.94A.030 that are ordered pursuant to a felony or

misdemeanor conviction and of unpaid financial obligations imposed under Title 13 RCW. The costs for

the agencies or county services shall be paid by the debtor.”); WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.500(1)(a) (2019)

(“Agencies, departments, taxing districts, political subdivisions of the state, counties, and cities may retain,

by written contract, collection agencies licensed under this chapter for the purpose of collecting public