Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] Dynamic Collectors, Inc. (Dynamic)—account for fifty of the seventy-seven LFO

contracts. The AllianceOne standard contract imposes a fixed 19% collection fee and uses

a sliding scale, which starts at 19% for new debts, 24% for older debts up to four years,

and 29% for debts that are older than four years or transferred from a different collection

agency.142 Dynamic assesses the statutory maximum from each LFO payment. In addition

to Dynamic, nine of the other DCA contractors assess the statutory maximum. The

130 WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.500 (4) (2019) 131 Id. (“For purposes of this section, the term debt shall include fines and other debts, including the fee

allowed under subsection (1)(b) of this section.”). 132 1997 Wash. Sess. Laws 2354, Ch. 387 § 1; WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.500. 133 See infra Introduction, at 305–06. 134 1997 Wash. Sess. Laws 2354, Ch. 387 § 1; § 19.16.500(2); § 19.16.500 (1)(b). 135 1997 Wash. Sess.