Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] See generally Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660 (1983).

While a defendant cannot be imprisoned for nonpayment due to indigence, imprisonment for willful or

contumacious failure to pay is not prohibited. In 1983, the Supreme Court ruled that a debtor can be

imprisoned for criminal justice debt only when he has an ability to pay, but willfully refuses to do so.

Williams v. Illinois, 399 U.S. 235, 240–41 (1970) (extending maximum prison term because a person is too

poor to pay fines or court costs violates the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment); WASH. REV.

CODE § 10.01.180(1) (2019) (“A defendant sentenced to pay any fine, penalty, assessment, fee, or costs

who willfully defaults in the payment thereof or of any installment is in contempt of court[,], and “[t]he

court may issue a warrant of arrest for his or her appearance.”). Moreover, Washington Const. art. 1, § 17,

prohibiting imprisonment for debt, would likely preclude imprisonment solely for inability to pay. 21 WASH. REV. CODE § 6.27.150 (2019). One jurisdiction’s practice of shutting off LFO debtor’s utilities

until a payment is made is being challenged.