Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] sentencing.42

Restitution, fines, costs, fees and surcharges can be mandatory or discretionary.

Restitution and certain fines and costs related to felony convictions are mandatory, and a

court must impose those without consideration of a defendant’s financial circumstances or

ability to pay.43 Sanctions for public defender costs,44 criminal filing fees,45 jury fees,46

appellate costs,47 and costs of incarceration48 are discretionary as to whether or how much

a defendant must pay.

33 WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.760(1)(2019)(“Whenever a person is convicted in superior court, the court

may order the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence.”); WASH. REV. CODE §

10.01.160(1)(2019) (“[T]he the court may require a defendant to pay costs” upon conviction). 34 WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.753 (2018) (“When restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the