Debt Bondage: How Private Collection Agencies Keep the ...
[…] the agencies or county services shall be paid by the debtor.”); WASH. REV. CODE § 19.16.500(1)(a) (2019)

(“Agencies, departments, taxing districts, political subdivisions of the state, counties, and cities may retain,

by written contract, collection agencies licensed under this chapter for the purpose of collecting public

debts owed by any person, including any restitution that is being collected on behalf of a crime victim.”). 14 Clerks of courts are charged with administering the LFO payment processes for non-incarcerated debtors.

See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.760(5) (“The county clerk is authorized to collect unpaid legal

financial obligations at any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of his

or her legal financial obligations.”). Department of Corrections is charged with LFO administration for

those in jail or prison. WASH. REV. CODE § 72.65.050 (2019); WASH. REV. CODE § 72.65.060. While an

inmate remains in custody, LFOs are paid through automatic twenty percent deductions from most of the