Corporate Speech Under Fire: Has Nike Finally Done It? - Via ...
[…] The purpose of its speech was to inform the pub-

246. Id. at 272 (citing NAACP v. Button, 371 U.S. 415, 445 (1963)).247. See Va. State Bd. of Pharmacy v. Va. Citizens Consumer Council, Inc., 425 U.S. 748, 772

(1975); Bolger v. Youngs Drug Prod. Corp., 463 U.S. 60 (1983).248. Virginia Pharmacy, 425 U.S. at 750.249. Bolger v. Youngs Drug Prod. Corp., 463 U.S. 60, 61 (1983). The statute at issue,

§ 3001(e)(2) stated that "[any unsolicited advertisement of matter which is designed, adapted,or intended for preventing conception is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered bymail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs" Id.

250. Id. at 62.251. In the district court, Youngs Drug offered examples of its informational pamphlets. Id.