Considerations for Broker-Dealers under Rule 15a-6 - Mayer ...
[…] This is also true for foreign issuers using their employees to sell securities within the United States. However, the Commission has adopted Rule 3a4-1, 17 CFR Z40.3a4-1, which provides a safe-harbor exemption from broker-dealer registration for an issuer's personnel selling the issuer's securities under certain circumstances. See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 22172 (June 27, 1985), 50 FR 27940.

20 Specifically, section 15(a)(1). 15 U.S.C. 78o(a){1), refers to "use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of,any security (other than an exempted security or commercial paper, bankers' acceptances, or commercial bills) Given the broad definition of "interstate commerce" in section 3(a)(17) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(17), which includes "trade, commerce, transportation, or communication between any foreign country and any State, virtually any transaction-oriented contact between a foreign