Considerations for Broker-Dealers under Rule 15a-6 - Mayer ...
[…] Maxwell, 468 F.2d 1326 (2d Cir. 1972) (evidence of significant conduct in the United States in relation to a foreign securities transaction would be sufficient to establish subject-matter jurisdiction) S ee also Bersch v. D rexel Firestone, Inc., 519 F.2d 874 (2d Cir. 1975), modifying 389 F. Supp. 446 {S.D.N.Y. 1974), cert, denied sub nom. Bersch v. Arthur Andersen if Co., 423 U.S. 1 618 (1975), and 11T v. Vencap. Ltd., 519 F.2d 1001 (2d Cir.); on remand, 411 F. Sup. 1094 (S.D.N.Y. 1975).

Section 30(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78dd(b), excludes from the application of the Exchange Act or the rules thereunder “any person insofar as he transacts a business in securities without thé jurisdiction of the United States," in the absence of Commission rules explicitly applying thèse provisions to such persons. While no rules have been adopted, the exemption provided by section 30(b) has been held Unavailable where transactions occur in a U.S. securities market, Roth v.