COA 352176 SGC ACCOUNTING LLC V GAMING CONTROL ...
[…] Garrett v Washington, 314 Mich App 436,

449; 886 NW2d 762 (2016).

“As a general rule, an appellate court will not decide moot issues.” B P 7 v Bureau of State

Lottery, 231 Mich App 356, 359; 586 NW2d 117 (1998). “An issue is deemed moot when an

event occurs that renders it impossible for a reviewing court to grant relief.” Id.

One day after the Court of Claims entered judgment for defendants in this case, the

Legislature enacted the LIGA, effective December 20, 2019, which applies to both games of skill

and games of chance offered for play through the Internet. See MCL 432.303(q)1 and MCL

432.304(1). The LIGA provides that “Internet gaming may be conducted only to the extent that it

is conducted in accordance with this act.” MCL 432.304(1) (emphasis added). Additionally, the

Act requires that an Internet gaming operator be licensed in order to offer Internet games. MCL

432.303(s). “Internet gaming” is defined, in part, to “mean[] a game of skill or chance that is