Case 9:19-cv-01161-DNH-TWD Document 55 Filed 01/19/21 ...
[…] Thus, the Court must determine whether,on the basis of Plaintiff's allegations, the Sheriff can beconsidered a final policymaker concerning the treatment ofdetainees at the County jail and the County therefore maybe potentially liable for his actions based on the situationMr. Pankey confronted. See, e.g., Leather v. Ten Eyck, 2Fed.Appx. 145, 149 (2d Cir. 2001) (sheriff could be apolicymaker for Monell purposes).

As Plaintiff alleges the Sheriff has control over the policiesat the jail (PAC ¶¶ 3, 184, 193), which is supported byNew York law, see N.Y. Corr. Law § 500-c (“the sheriff ofeach county shall have custody of the county jail of suchcounty”), the Court can infer at this stage that the Sheriff isindeed a final policymaker. The required “nexus” between“the sheriff's actions and his job functions” can also plausibly

be inferred since the alleged deprivations occurred during astandard intake at the jail.