Case 9:19-cv-01161-DNH-TWD Document 55 Filed 01/19/21 ...
[…] His alleged condition was not onlyper se serious, it was life-threatening, as confirmed by thehospital's decision to issue the Mental Hygiene order in thefirst place. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.55 (McKinney)(empowering a qualified psychiatrist to issue such an orderupon a determination that the individual in question “appearsto have a mental illness for which immediate observation,care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and whichis likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself orothers”) (emphasis added); Project Release v. Prevost, 722F.2d 960, 966 (2d Cir. 1983) (“for a person to be admitted asan emergency involuntary patient under section 9.39, he musthave ‘a mental illness ... which is likely to result in seriousharm to himself or others’ ”).