Case 1:18-cv-00038-JEG-SBJ Document 28 Filed 05/01/20 ...
[…] available thereunder for Defendants’ violations of Iowa’s Consumer Fraud Act.

COUNT II

Violation of the Iowa Commercial Feed Law Iowa Code Chapter 198

Against Defendants on Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Classes

255. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and reallege each and every allegation

contained above, as though fully set forth herein.

256. The Alleged Premium Dog Food manufactured, distributed, marketed, and

sold by Defendants are “commercial feed” within the meaning of the Iowa Commercial

Feed Law (“ICFL”).

257. Under Iowa Code § 198.6, commercial feed is misbranded if “its labeling is

false or misleading in any particular.”

258. Under Iowa Code § 198.7, commercial feed is adulterated if:

a. “it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which

may render it injurious to health”;

b. it bears or contains any added poisonous, added deleterious, or added

nonnutritive substance which is unsafe within the meaning of section

Case 1:18-cv-00038-JEG-SBJ Document 28 Filed 05/01/20 Page 57 of 80

548881.1 58

406 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, codified at 21