Case 1:18-cv-00038-JEG-SBJ Document 28 Filed 05/01/20 ...
[…] 267. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and reallege each and every allegation

contained above, as though fully set forth herein.

268. Defendants’ conduct is negligent per se.

269. Defendants violated their statutory duty under the ICFL, which provides that

the manufacture or distribution of any commercial feed that is adulterated or misbranded

is unlawful.

270. The Alleged Premium Dog Food manufactured, distributed, marketed, and

sold by Defendants is “commercial feed” within the meaning of the ICFL.

271. Under Iowa Code § 198.6, a commercial feed is misbranded if “its labeling

is false or misleading in any particular.”

272. Under Iowa Code § 198.7, a commercial feed is adulterated if:

a. “it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which

may render it injurious to health”;

b. “it bears or contains any added poisonous, added deleterious, or added

nonnutritive substance which is unsafe within the meaning of section

Case 1:18-cv-00038-JEG-SBJ Document 28 Filed 05/01/20 Page 60 of 80

548881.1 61

406 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, codified at 21

U.S.C. § 346”;

c. “it is, or it bears or contains a new animal drug which is unsafe within

the meaning of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C.

§ 360b”;

d. “its composition or quality falls below or differs from that which it is