Case 1:16-cv-00201-JFM Document 53 Filed 06/01/16 Page 1 ...
[…] McVey v. Stacy, 157 F.3d 271, 277-78 (4th Cir. 1998). 5

As discussed below, Officer Savage has plausibly alleged that his report to the Attorney

Grievance Commission about Oglesby’s racially discriminatory and corrupt conduct implicates

constitutional protection.

5   In addition to meeting the four prongs of the McVey test, Officer’s Savage’s exercise of his First Amendment right is protected by Section 3-103(d) LEOBR, which states that “[a] law enforcement officer may not be discharged, disciplined, demoted, or denied promotion, transfer, or reassignment, or otherwise discriminated against in regard to the law enforcement officer’s employment or be threatened with that treatment because the law enforcement officer . . . has lawfully exercised constitutional rights.” Md. Code Ann. § 3-103(d).  

Case 1:16-cv-00201-JFM Document 53 Filed 06/01/16 Page 34 of 54

- 25 -

A. Officer Savage Made His Complaint To The Attorney Grievance Not As A Police Officer But As A Private Citizen.