CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL BOARD
[…] Although the Recycled Water Management Plan approvals will not be permitting recycled water projects, these plans are part of the critical path towards bringing recycled water projects to fruition. California Water Code Sections 13263 and 13241 Considerations. California Water Code section 13263 requires that waste discharge requirements “implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted and take into consideration the beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required for that purpose, other waste discharges, the need to prevent nuisance and the provisions of California Water Code section 13241.” These requirements, however, only apply to those portions of the permit that exceed the requirements of the federal CWA, and not to those requirements that are necessary to meet the technology-based effluent limitations or the WQBELs necessary to protect water