California Legal History vol 7, 2012
[…] The notion of “privacy” as the doctrinal tool for protecting such rights fell by the wayside. But not in California.

2. “Privacy” Under the California Constitution

Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution, in language virtually identical to that contained in the Fourth Amendment to the federal Con-stitution, prohibits unreasonable searches or seizures and requires probable cause for the issuance of a warrant.93 Similarity of language notwithstanding,

90 Id.91 Id. at 499–502 (Harlan, J., concurring).92 Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973).93 Cal. Const. art. I, § 13. In its present form, the section reads: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and ef-fects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affir-mation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.

1 8 6 C A L I F O R N I A L E G A L H I S T O RY ✯ V O L U M E 7 , 2 0 1 2