California Legal History vol 7, 2012
[…] 193 Cal. Const. of 1879, art. IV, § 25.194 Cal. Const. art. IV, § 16(b) (“A local or special statute is invalid in any case if

a general statute can be made applicable.”).195 Cal. Const. of 1879, art. I, § 21; Cal. Const. art. I, § 7(b). That section now

reads: “A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens. Privileges or immunities granted by the Leg­islature may be altered or revoked.”) A similar provision was contained in the Iowa Constitution upon which article I, section 11 of the California Constitution of 1849 was based, but for reasons unclear the framers of that Constitution omitted it in 1849. See the opinion of Justice Sanderson