California Legal History vol 7, 2012
[…] Thirteen years later, however, in Crawford v. Board of Education, the court confirmed that statement in a case in which purposeful segregation had not been shown, as a matter of California legal principles, and up-held a trial court decision ordering busing of children as an appropriate remedy.259 Many parents reacted strongly to the busing order, and as a result article I, section 7 of the Constitution was amended by an initiative measure in 1979 providing that public entities in the state had no “obliga-tions or responsibilities which exceed those imposed by the Equal Protec-tion Clause of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution with respect to the use of pupil school assignment or pupil transportation”;260

258 Jackson v. Pasadena City Sch. Dist., 59 Cal. 2d 876, 881 (1963).259 Crawford v. Bd. of Educ., 17 Cal. 3d 280, 301–02, 310 (1976).260 Cal. Const. art. I, § 7(a). Before the amendment, section 7(a) read simply, “A

person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws.” Following the 1979 amendment, section 7(a) now reads:

A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due pro-cess of law or denied equal protection of the laws; provided, that nothing contained herein or elsewhere in this Constitution imposes upon the State of California or any public entity, board, or official any obligations or respon-sibilities which exceed those imposed by the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution with respect to the use of pupil school assignment or pupil transportation. In enforcing this subdivision or any other provision of this Constitution, no court of this state may impose upon the State of California or any public entity, board, or official any obliga-tion or responsibility with respect to the use of pupil school assignment or pu-pil transportation, (1) except to remedy a specific violation by such party that would also constitute a violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution, and (2) unless a federal court would be permitted under federal decisional law to impose that obligation or responsibility upon such party to remedy the specific violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th amendment of the United States Constitution.

Except as may be precluded by the Constitution of the United States, ev-ery existing judgment, decree, writ, or other order of a court of this state, whenever rendered, which includes provisions regarding pupil school assign-ment or pupil transportation, or which requires a plan including any such

2 2 0 C A L I F O R N I A L E G A L H I S T O RY ✯ V O L U M E 7 , 2 0 1 2