California Legal History vol 7, 2012
[…] Coral Construction, 50 Cal. 4th at 342 (Moreno, J., dissenting). The structural burden doctrine was the basis for Judge Henderson’s ini-tial injunction against Proposition 31, but the Ninth Circuit rejected that argument in Coal. for Econ. Equity v. Wilson, 122 F.3d 692, 707–09 (9th Cir. 1997), and again, more recently, in Comm. to Defend Affirmative Action v. Brown, 674 F.3d 1128 (9th Cir. 2012).

2 2 2 C A L I F O R N I A L E G A L H I S T O RY ✯ V O L U M E 7 , 2 0 1 2

also rejected an argument by the City that its ordinance was valid under subsection (e) of section 31 as “action which must be taken to establish or maintain eligibility for any federal program, where ineligibility would result in a loss of federal funds to the State.” 268 The court did, however, overturn summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs on a third argument by the City: that its action was required by the federal Equal Protection Clause in order to remedy prior, intentional acts of discrimination.269 The City would be allowed to try and establish, on