California Legal History vol 7, 2012
[…] 4 5 4 � C A L I F O R N I A L E G A L H I S T O RY ✯ V O L U M E 7 , 2 0 1 2

ways be inexorably intertwined. On another level, the decision confirmed that they always were.40

California water rights have always been “a peculiarly fragile species of property rights, heavily dependent on judicial perceptions that the private right is consistent with the broader public interest.” 41 Every water case and every water right in the state of California is examined through the lens of the reasonable use doctrine. Enacted by initiative in 1928, article X, section 2 of the state constitution provides that all uses of water resources must be “exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.” 42 As a whole, this repre-sents “one of the most forceful and interventionist definitions of reason-able use in the western United States.” 43

Yet “reasonable use” is as flexible as it is forceful.