California Legal History vol 7, 2012
[…] To that extent, article I, sec-tion 1 has served much the same function, though with different contours, as federal substantive due process.

As will be seen, its use in striking down legislation during the Loch-ner era was on occasion supplemented by reliance on a prohibition against

9 U.S. Const. amend. V; amend. XIV, § 1.10 Cal. Const. art. I, § 7(a) (providing in part: “A person may not be deprived of

life, liberty or property without due process of law . . . .”).11 Cal. Const. of 1849, art I, § 1.12 For more in-depth discussion of the historical context of article I, section 1 and

its implications, see Joseph R. Grodin, Rediscovering the State Constitutional Right to Happiness and Safety, 25 Hastings Const. L.Q. 1, 5–19 (1997).