BOARD OF ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW SPECIAL MEETING ...
[…] jurisdiction on a hearing examiner. Section 2-4-611(1), MCA, allows the Board to

assign cases to hearing examiners, as here, with “due regard to the expertise

required.” However, Signal Peak’s counsel, Mr. Martin, made “absolutely clear” at

the status conference that the coal company was not challenging Ms. Buzzas’s

qualifications. Video of Status Conference, at 05:12 to 05:34 (June 2, 2021).

Counsel’s statements, such as these, are binding. E.g., Butynski v. Springfield

Terminal R. Co., 592 F.3d 272, 277 (1st Cir. 2010).

Finally, in its conclusion, Signal Peak cites § 2-4-611(4), MCA, without

explanation or elaboration. While this provision allows for disqualification of a

hearing examiner for bias or disqualification by law, such allegations must be

raised “not less than 10 days before the original date set for the hearing.” Id.

(emphasis added). While Signal Peak likely intends to stretch the meaning of this

statute to allow it to raise such claims at a later time after the hearing, the Board

(like the Hearing Examiner) is not free to “insert what has been omitted or omit