BOARD OF ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW SPECIAL MEETING ...
[…] Hrg. Tr. Day 3, at 574:22-575:1; Errata of Martin Van Oort, October 13, 2020.

0204

Page 28

on the basis of information set forth in the application or information otherwise

available that is compiled by the department” that project complies with MSUMRA.

§ 82-4-227(1), MCA; ARM 17.24.405(6)(a)-(m) (emphasis supplied). MEIC is

consequently incorrect in its argument that the CHIA is “the only analysis on which

the permitting decision may stand . . .34”

What “may” happen or is “possible” is not the standard of scientific certainty

required by MSUMRA in order for DEQ to issue a permit. Section 82-4-222(1)(m),

MCA requires that an application for mining must contain a plan that includes “a

determination of the probable hydrologic consequences of coal mining and

reclamation operations, both on and off the mine site, with respect to the hydrologic

regime and quantity and quality of water in surface water and ground water systems .

. . .” (emphasis supplied); see also ARM 17.24.314(3) (addressing probable hydrologic

consequences determination).

ARM 17.24.301(93), in turn, defines “probable hydrologic consequences” in

pertinent part as “the projected results of proposed strip or underground mining