BOARD OF ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW SPECIAL MEETING ...
[…] The record at

the time of Signal Peak’s request did not demonstrate that the Board had appointed

the current Hearing Examiner. Second, the statute requires that “[a] hearing

examiner must be assigned with due regard to the expertise required for the

0124

6

particular matter.”1 (Emphasis added.) Again, the record at the time of Signal

Peak’s request did not demonstrate that the question of the Hearing Examiner’s

expertise for the current contested case was considered.

Rather than referring Signal Peak’s request to the Board so, as required by

§ 2-4-611(4), MCA, “the agency” could “determine the matter as part of the record

and decision in the case,” the Hearing Examiner issued an order purporting to

resolve the issue. See Order Denying Request to Reclaim Jurisdiction (July 30,

2021) (“July Order”); see also Proposed Order, Discussion at pg. 39. The July

Order asserts that the Hearing Examiner’s appointment was proper because six