BOARD OF ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW SPECIAL MEETING ...
[…] Thirteen days after filing its “request” for the Board to “reclaim” jurisdiction

and two workdays before the due date of MEIC’s response brief, Signal Peak’s

attorney, Mr. Martin, filed an affidavit raising still more novel (and inconsistent)

arguments for the Board to “reclaim” jurisdiction. Martin Aff. (June 9, 2021). This

continued maneuvering is improper, unsupported, and without merit.

First, Mr. Martin asserts that the affidavit is premised on the disqualification

provisions of § 2-4-611(4), MCA. Martin Aff., ¶ 26. But as noted, any affidavit

under this provision “must be filed not less than 10 days before the original date set

for the hearing.” § 2-4-611(4), MCA. The hearing is nearly a year past. As such,

Mr. Martin’s affidavit is untimely and therefore procedurally barred by the plain

language of the very statute it cites.

Second, Mr. Martin now asserts that Examiner Buzzas should be