BALANCING THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY AND THE RIGHT OF ACCESS: ACCESS TO CHILD-ABUSE RECORDS IN THE 50...
[…] annual reports with the secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

These annual reports must include aggregate information about the state agency’s

activities such as the number of children reported to have been abused or neglected, the

number of those reports that were substantiated, and the number of case workers

responsible for all intake and assessment of the reports.7 CAPTA further requires that the

5 Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act, Pub. L. No. 93-247, 88 Stat. 4, 4(b)(2)(E) (1974). 6 See Amendment of Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 USCS §§ 5101 et seq.); congressional findings. Act Nov. 4, 1992, P.L. 102-586, § 9(a), 106 Stat. 5036 (2003). 7 42 U.S.C. 5106a(d) (2003). “Each State to which a grant is made under this section shall annually work with the Secretary to provide, to the maximum extent practicable, a report that includes the following: (1) The number of children who were reported to the State during the year as abused or neglected. (2) Of the number of children described in paragraph (1), the number with respect to whom such reports were-- (A) substantiated; (B) unsubstantiated; or (C) determined to be false. (3) Of the number of children described in paragraph (2)-- (A) the number that did not receive services during the year under the State program funded under this section or an equivalent State program; (B) the number that received services during the year under the State program funded under this section

34 secretary of Health and Human Services prepare a report based on all of the states’

annual reports and present it to Congress and the National Clearinghouse on Child Abuse

and Neglect Information.8

Another requirement CAPTA places on states receiving federal funding is